WTA 125 SamsunRound of 32hardbest of three sets

Arango vs Aksu 0:2: result and our tips

·

Emiliana ArangoWTA #160Elo 1627hard 1598
0:2final3:6 2:6
Ayla AksuWTA #156Elo 1483hard 1488

Our tips

Our tip
No third setWon65%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

No third set in recent matches: Arango 15 of 20, Aksu 14 of 19 (tour average 67%)

Other tips

  • Arango to winLost70%

    Where the number comes from: chance from the market (bookmakers 70%); the pick and the reasoning come from our data

    Aksu lost 7 of the last 10 matches

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Emiliana Arango70%
Ayla Aksu30%

Elo: E. Arango 65% · A. Aksu 35%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 E. Arango47%
2:1 E. Arango21%
2:1 A. Aksu14%
2:0 A. Aksu18%

First set

Emiliana Arango65%
Ayla Aksu35%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes35%
no65%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineOver 20.5 · 51%market (no margin): 48%

The 20.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 22.2

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
17.576%24%72%
18.567%33%63%
19.559%41%55%
20.551%49%48%
21.545%55%43%
22.540%60%38%
23.536%64%34%

Sample: 1,898 matches

Games handicap

Emiliana Arango −3.555%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes24%

tour average 22%

Bookmakers offer no tie-break bet on this match.

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite lost
  • Most likely set scorewas 0:2
  • Total games Over 20.5out · 17 games
  • Games handicapnot covered

Match stats

Emiliana ArangoAyla Aksu
—Aces—
1Double faults0
59%First serves in74%
55%First-serve points won62%
39%Second-serve points won80%
1/5Break points converted4/14
4/8Service games held8/9
48%Service points won67%
33%Return points won52%
50Total points won71

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

E. ArangoTourA. Aksu
Service points won54%56%55%
Return points won44%44%43%
Service games held59%63%62%
Breaks of serve34%37%33%
Aces per service game0.130.14
Double faults per game0.280.38
Sets with a tie-break11%9%
Tie-breaks won3/112/4
Wins in straight sets60%63%
Matches in the sample4519

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Emiliana Arango

Ayla Aksu

Elo over the last year

Emiliana ArangoAyla Aksu

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

E. ArangoA. Aksu
Hard court6–1924%6–940%
Clay6–843%2–250%
Grass3–350%0–0

Head to head

They have not met yet.