
Liga Portugal 2
Portugal · 63 of 308 played
Liga Portugal 2: Matches
Upcoming matches
We show matches up to 7 days ahead.
Next match: Chaves – Vizela, Friday 23 October, 18:45 (in 10 days)
Latest results
Yesterday · Monday12/10
1 matchSunday11/10
3 matchesSaturday10/10
4 matchesFriday09/10
1 matchLiga Portugal 2: Table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form | Exp. pts | Exp. pos | Promotion | Promotion Playoff | Relegation | Relegation Playoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lourosa | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 12:5 | +7 | 17 | DWWWD | 54.0 | 5.3 | 29% | 12% | <1% | <1% |
| 2 | Sporting CP B | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10:6 | +4 | 15 | LWWLW | 51.6 | 6.7 | 18% | 9% | <1% | 1% |
| 3 | Farense | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:6 | +7 | 14 | DLDWW | 54.4 | 4.9 | 32% | 12% | <1% | <1% |
| 4 | Penafiel | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14:7 | +7 | 13 | WWWWL | 49.1 | 7.9 | 10% | 6% | 1% | 2% |
| 5 | Benfica B | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8:5 | +3 | 13 | DLLWW | 48.1 | 8.7 | 8% | 5% | 2% | 3% |
| 6 | Academica | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 10:10 | 0 | 12 | WLLLW | 48.4 | 8.6 | 8% | 5% | 2% | 3% |
| 7 | Tondela | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8:6 | +2 | 12 | LLWWW | 53.4 | 5.6 | 27% | 11% | <1% | 1% |
| 8 | Vizela | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 11 | DWWDL | 50.3 | 7.3 | 14% | 8% | 1% | 1% |
| 9 | Leiria | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 10 | WWWDL | 50.3 | 7.3 | 14% | 8% | 1% | 1% |
| 10 | Leixoes | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:8 | +1 | 10 | LWWDL | 52.5 | 6.0 | 23% | 10% | <1% | 1% |
| 11 | Portimonense | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 10 | DLLLW | 44.8 | 10.7 | 3% | 3% | 6% | 6% |
| 12 | AVS | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8:7 | +1 | 9 | DWLDW | 40.3 | 13.2 | 1% | 1% | 16% | 13% |
| 13 | Porto B | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:14 | -8 | 7 | WLLDW | 35.9 | 15.3 | <1% | <1% | 41% | 17% |
| 14 | Felgueiras | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 | DWLLL | 43.3 | 11.5 | 2% | 2% | 8% | 7% |
| 15 | Torreense | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7:10 | -3 | 6 | DLWDL | 50.1 | 7.3 | 13% | 7% | 1% | 1% |
| 16 | Amarante | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 5 | DWLDL | 36.5 | 15.0 | <1% | <1% | 36% | 17% |
| 17 | Chaves | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:14 | -8 | 5 | DLWLD | 40.4 | 13.2 | 1% | 1% | 18% | 12% |
| 18 | Feirense | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2:10 | -8 | 1 | LLLLL | 31.7 | 16.6 | <1% | <1% | 66% | 13% |
- Promotion
- Promotion Playoff
- Relegation Playoff
- Relegation
Final table forecast: 10,000 simulations, as of 12 October 2026
Liga Portugal 2: Fixtures
Liga Portugal 2: Results
Liga Portugal 2: Team strength
| # | Team | Elo | 30-day change | Exp. goals for | Exp. goals against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vizela | 1,537 | −13.5 | 1.12 | 1.03 |
| 2 | Torreense | 1,534 | −10.4 | 1.22 | 1.07 |
| 3 | Benfica B | 1,532 | +7.7 | 1.22 | 1.12 |
| 4 | Lourosa | 1,529 | +7.5 | 1.26 | 1.26 |
| 5 | Leixoes | 1,523 | −12.9 | 1.16 | 1.28 |
| 6 | Leiria | 1,519 | −14.0 | 1.35 | 1.22 |
| 7 | Penafiel | 1,515 | −13.5 | 1.18 | 1.14 |
| 8 | Farense | 1,514 | +15.5 | 1.05 | 0.96 |
| 9 | Porto B | 1,507 | +12.8 | 1.11 | 1.30 |
| 10 | Felgueiras | 1,495 | −7.7 | 1.00 | 1.04 |
| 11 | Sporting CP B | 1,493 | +2.8 | 1.14 | 0.99 |
| 12 | Portimonense | 1,489 | +11.1 | 1.04 | 1.29 |
| 13 | Academica | 1,482 | +13.4 | 1.24 | 1.22 |
| 14 | Tondela | 1,482 | +10.4 | 1.26 | 1.00 |
| 15 | Chaves | 1,475 | +4.0 | 1.11 | 1.23 |
| 16 | AVS | 1,474 | +12.8 | 1.21 | 1.04 |
| 17 | Feirense | 1,457 | −15.5 | 0.91 | 1.14 |
| 18 | Amarante | 1,444 | −10.5 | 0.97 | 1.23 |
glm-dc model, as of 12 October 2026
Attack and defence of the teams
Hover or tap a dot to see the team.
1500 = league average. +100 attack points = 1.2x the goals scored, +100 defence points = 1.2x fewer conceded (against the same opponent). Ratings adjust for the strength of opponents and update after every match. Goals are blended 50/50 with xG where xG exists. as of 12 October 2026.
Who is picking up speed
Results vs strength
| Team | Pts | Exp. | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lourosa | 18 | 13.4 | +4.6 |
| Portimonense | 17 | 12.4 | +4.6 |
| Tondela | 18 | 13.8 | +4.2 |
| Porto B | 16 | 12.3 | +3.7 |
| Farense | 18 | 14.4 | +3.6 |
| Penafiel | 16 | 13.4 | +2.6 |
| Leixoes | 16 | 13.4 | +2.6 |
| Sporting CP B | 16 | 13.6 | +2.4 |
| Benfica B | 16 | 14.1 | +1.9 |
| Vizela | 15 | 14.1 | +0.9 |
| Torreense | 15 | 14.6 | +0.4 |
| Academica | 13 | 12.9 | +0.1 |
| AVS | 11 | 13.9 | −2.9 |
| Felgueiras | 10 | 14.1 | −4.1 |
| Leiria | 11 | 15.3 | −4.3 |
| Amarante | 5 | 9.3 | −4.3 |
| Chaves | 8 | 14.1 | −6.1 |
| Feirense | 5 | 13.2 | −8.2 |
This table compares the points of the last 10 league matches with the points expected from the team strength before each match. Results above (or below) the strength usually do not last: over the next matches the excess almost disappears, and the rating already holds whatever part of it is real.
Liga Portugal 2: Season profile
63 matches
row = half-time result, column = full-time result
Biggest upsets of the season
- 1.09/08/26AVS0:1Sporting CP Bpre-match chance 18.3%
- 2.21/08/26Tondela0:2Academicapre-match chance 19.0%
- 3.11/10/26Leiria0:2Academicapre-match chance 23.7%
- 4.16/08/26Leixoes1:0Tondelapre-match chance 24.2%
- 5.10/10/26Vizela0:2Sporting CP Bpre-match chance 24.9%
- 6.08/08/26Chaves1:4Academicapre-match chance 25.7%
- 7.15/08/26Torreense2:2Penafielpre-match chance 25.7%
- 8.22/08/26Vizela0:0Amarantepre-match chance 26.0%
- 9.24/08/26Farense1:1Felgueiraspre-match chance 26.9%
- 10.13/09/26AVS0:0Farensepre-match chance 26.9%