Football fun facts

The week's rarest results and streaks, and numbers from over 300,000 matches

Fun facts of the week, 5–11 October

The rarest events of 321 matches in 37 leagues and cups, rarest first.

  1. 1
    Bogey team beatenAllsvenskan

    Brommapojkarna: first win over this opponent in 20 meetings

    AIK – Brommapojkarna 5:6

  2. 2
    Drought over1. Liga

    Podbeskidzie: first win in this league since 30 March 2024

    18 matches in this league without a win before

    Podbeskidzie – Pogon Siedlce 1:0

  3. 3
    Goal festAllsvenskan

    11 goals in one match

    AIK – Brommapojkarna 5:6

  4. 4
    Losing runChinese Super League

    Qingdao Hainiu: 10 league defeats in a row

    The run goes on

    Qingdao Hainiu – Beijing Guoan 0:3

  5. 5
    Perfect startLaLiga

    Barcelona: 8 wins from 8 matches this season

    24 pts

    Barcelona – Getafe 3:0

  6. 6
    Bogey team beatenSerie A

    Genoa: first win over this opponent since 1 September 2019

    11 meetings in a row without a win over them before

    Genoa – Fiorentina 2:1

  7. 7
    Bogey team beatenPremier League

    Crystal Palace: first win over this opponent since 10 December 2011

    11 meetings in a row without a win over them before

    Crystal Palace – Nott'm Forest 3:1

  8. 8
    ThrashingBundesliga

    RB Leipzig: a win by 6 goals

    RB Leipzig – Ein Frankfurt 6:0

  9. 9
    Drought overChallenge League

    Stade Nyonnais: first win in this league since 20 March 2026

    18 matches in this league without a win before

    Stade Nyonnais – Aarau 2:1

  10. 10
    Unbeaten runBundesliga

    Bayern Munich: 20 league matches unbeaten

    Since 31 January 2026

    Augsburg – Bayern Munich 2:2

  11. 11
    Winning runLiga Portugal

    Porto: 9 league wins in a row

    The run goes on

    Maritimo – Porto 1:2

  12. 12
    Unbeaten startEkstraklasa

    Legia: unbeaten in 10 matches since the season began

    22 pts

    Legia – Wisla 2:0

2.90 goals a match, 17 results turned around after half-time, 9 matches with 7 or more goals.

Records of this season

Leagues in which this season beats every one since 2003/04 after as many matches. As of the end of the month: September 2026.

  • LaLigaGoals per match: most · 3.04 after 69 matches (average 2.57)
  • ChampionshipBoth teams scoring: most · 68% after 95 matches (average 53%)
  • ChampionshipMatches with 3+ goals: most · 64% after 95 matches (average 47%)
  • EredivisieBoth teams scoring: most · 70% after 63 matches (average 55%)
  • EredivisieGoals per match: most · 3.81 after 63 matches (average 3.13)
  • EredivisieHome wins: fewest · 30% after 63 matches (average 46%)
  • EredivisieMatches with 3+ goals: most · 76% after 63 matches (average 60%)
  • Super LigDraws: fewest · 20% after 54 matches (average 29%)
  • EkstraklasaBoth teams scoring: most · 65% after 78 matches (average 52%)
  • EkstraklasaMatches with 3+ goals: most · 60% after 78 matches (average 48%)
  • League TwoHome wins: most · 50% after 94 matches (average 42%)
  • Pro LeagueBoth teams scoring: fewest · 40% after 63 matches (average 56%)
  • Pro LeagueMatches with 3+ goals: most · 60% after 63 matches (average 52%)
  • 2. BundesligaGoals per match: most · 3.32 after 54 matches (average 2.85)
  • 1. DivisionDraws: most · 39% after 54 matches (average 24%)
  • Eerste DivisieBoth teams scoring: most · 71% after 82 matches (average 59%)
  • Eerste DivisieDraws: fewest · 15% after 82 matches (average 25%)
  • Eerste DivisieGoals per match: most · 3.70 after 82 matches (average 3.13)
  • Eerste DivisieHome wins: most · 57% after 82 matches (average 45%)
  • SuperligaHome wins: most · 56% after 79 matches (average 44%)
  • Premier DivisionBoth teams scoring: most · 60% after 159 matches (average 45%)
  • Premier DivisionDraws: most · 33% after 159 matches (average 25%)
  • Premier DivisionGoals per match: most · 2.77 after 159 matches (average 2.47)
  • FNLBoth teams scoring: most · 65% after 72 matches (average 50%)
  • Super LeagueGoals per match: most · 3.87 after 54 matches (average 3.05)
  • Super LeagueMatches with 3+ goals: most · 78% after 54 matches (average 59%)
  • Chinese Super LeagueBoth teams scoring: most · 64% after 208 matches (average 56%)

Numbers worth knowing

Patterns from over 300,000 matches since 2003/04, recounted every day.

Does the leader win the league

How often the leader after a given round finishes first (308 seasons of single-table leagues).

LeagueAfter round 3After round 6After round 10HalfwayThree quarters4 rounds to go
All leagues25%36%48%60%79%89%
Liga Portugal26%70%70%74%96%96%
LaLiga44%61%61%83%83%100%
Serie A35%52%61%78%87%91%
Bundesliga39%52%61%74%96%96%
Eredivisie23%46%55%64%82%86%
Ligue 141%41%55%64%77%96%
Super Lig39%39%39%48%78%87%
Premier League22%30%52%70%78%91%
1. Liga10%25%20%30%65%70%
League Two14%23%41%50%64%82%
2. Bundesliga4.3%22%48%39%78%91%
Ekstraklasa38%19%44%50%63%69%
Championship8.7%13%22%56%70%87%
League One9.1%9.1%36%50%77%100%
  • The bottom team at halfway finishes in the last three in 83% of seasons.

What a half-time lead is worth

At half-timeMatchesWinDrawLoss
1-goal lead55,41468%22%11%
2-goal lead16,43290%7.2%2.5%
3+-goal lead4,63498%1.5%0.3%
Half-time score1X2UnchangedGoals/match
0:036%38%27%24%1.43
1:072%20%8.2%21%2.52
0:113%24%63%20%2.55
1:137%36%27%22%3.51
2:092%5.9%1.8%18%3.61
0:23.8%9.0%87%18%3.63
2:171%20%8.7%21%4.58
1:213%25%62%20%4.62
2:239%34%27%19%5.61
3:098%1.5%0.4%18%4.72
  • 56% of all goals come after half-time.
  • The team behind at half-time goes on to win 8.2% of the time.

The last minutes

Share of goals

  • 1–15'13%
  • 16–30'14%
  • 31–45'18%
  • 46–60'16%
  • 61–75'16%
  • 76–90'23%
  • 31% of matches have a goal after the 85th minute.
  • A one-goal lead in the 80th minute is not a win in 20% of matches.
  • In the 85th minute it is still 16%.
  • A two-goal lead in the 80th minute slips in only 1.6% of matches.
  • 10% of goals come in stoppage time.
  • The team that scores first wins 67% of matches, draws 21% and loses 13%.

How promoted teams do

Of 509 promoted teams in the top leagues, 35% finished in the last three; among the other teams 13%.

LeaguePromotedLast threeTop halfAvg. placeBest
Premier League6948%16%15.77
Serie A7238%19%15.03
Ekstraklasa4335%30%11.44
LaLiga6935%19%15.26
Bundesliga5235%19%13.42
Ligue 15833%16%14.62
Liga Portugal4831%19%12.23
Eredivisie2931%6.9%13.99
Super Lig6923%25%12.44

The best seasons of promoted teams

  • Monaco · Ligue 1 2013/14 · 2nd place
  • RB Leipzig · Bundesliga 2016/17 · 2nd place
  • Juventus · Serie A 2007/08 · 3rd place
  • Guimaraes · Liga Portugal 2007/08 · 3rd place
  • Buyuksehyr · Super Lig 2014/15 · 4th place
  • Polonia Warszawa · Ekstraklasa 2008/09 · 4th place
  • Piast Gliwice · Ekstraklasa 2012/13 · 4th place

Does a run mean anything

Wins in the next league match after a run, next to the chance the Elo ranking gave.

SituationMatchesWonElo rankingDifference
After 5+ wins in a row5,74856%54%+2.0 pp
After 8+ wins in a row1,14262%61%+1.8 pp
After 15+ unbeaten3,60562%60%+2.0 pp
After 8+ without a win15,63928%28%+0.1 pp
After losing by 4+9,77532%34%−1.4 pp
After winning by 4+9,79746%44%+2.0 pp

Home advantage

Home teams won 47% of matches in 2003/04 and 43% in 2025/26.

SeasonHomeDrawsAwayHome · Top 5 leaguesGoals/match
2026/27(in progress)44%26%31%45%2.98
2025/2643%26%31%44%2.76
2024/2543%26%31%42%2.74
2023/2443%26%31%43%2.82
2022/2344%25%31%46%2.75
2021/2243%26%31%43%2.74
2020/2142%25%33%40%2.71
2019/2044%26%30%44%2.76
2018/1944%26%30%45%2.74
2017/1845%25%30%45%2.71
2016/1746%25%29%49%2.69
2015/1644%27%30%44%2.67
2014/1544%27%30%45%2.64
2013/1445%26%29%47%2.68
2012/1344%26%30%46%2.70
2011/1245%26%28%47%2.68
2010/1146%26%28%47%2.72
2009/1046%26%28%48%2.66
2008/0946%26%28%47%2.62
2007/0846%27%28%46%2.61
2006/0747%26%27%46%2.58
2005/0645%27%28%46%2.57
2004/0546%27%27%47%2.66
2003/0447%26%27%47%2.72
  • In 2020/21, with no fans in the stands, home teams in the top five leagues won only 40% of matches, away teams 35%.

When the goals come in a season

MonthGoals/matchOver 2.5Draws
July2.7051%27%
August2.7051%27%
September2.7552%26%
October2.7352%26%
November2.7251%26%
December2.7051%26%
January2.6550%27%
February2.6149%26%
March2.5447%26%
April2.6851%26%
May2.8755%24%
June2.8755%24%

The most predictable leagues

How often the Elo ranking's favourite wins (last three years).

LeagueFavourite winsExpectedDrawsMatches
Liga Portugal55%56%26%923
1. Liga54%53%24%833
Chinese Super League54%53%25%720
LaLiga54%52%26%1,129
Eredivisie54%56%27%964
Ligue 154%52%23%913
Eliteserien53%52%21%719
Super Lig53%51%26%1,011
…
Premier Division45%47%30%558
USL Championship45%48%27%1,171
1. Liga45%47%27%917
Ekstraklasa44%49%28%910
League Two44%45%26%1,643
FNL44%46%26%704
Primera LPF42%45%32%1,322
Liga Portugal 242%45%27%924

The most common scores

A goalless draw is 7.7% of matches, and 5 or more goals come in 14%.

  1. 1:111.9%
  2. 1:010.3%
  3. 2:18.9%
  4. 0:07.7%
  5. 2:07.6%
  6. 0:17.5%
  7. 1:26.6%
  8. 2:25.1%
  9. 0:24.6%
  10. 3:14.3%

Frequently asked questions

How often does the leader after round 6 win the league?

In 36% of cases (112 of 308 seasons of single-table leagues). The leader at halfway wins it in 60% of seasons.

Is a 2-0 half-time lead a sure win?

Almost: a team two goals up at half-time wins 90% of matches and loses 2.5%.

How often are promoted teams relegated?

In the top leagues 35% of promoted teams finish in the last three, against 13% of the other teams.

When do most goals come in a match?

In the last quarter of an hour: 23% of all goals. 31% of matches have a goal after the 85th minute.

Does a winning run make the next win more likely?

Barely: after 5 or more straight wins a team wins the next match 56% of the time, and the Elo ranking gave it 54%.

What is the most common score?

1:1: 12% of matches. A goalless draw is 7.7%.