
Liga Portugal
Portugal · 71 of 307 played
Liga Portugal: Matches
Upcoming matches
Monday19/10
1 matchLatest results
Yesterday · Monday12/10
1 matchSunday11/10
3 matchesSaturday10/10
3 matchesFriday09/10
2 matchesLiga Portugal: Table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form | Exp. pts | Exp. pos | Champions League | Champions League Qualification | Conference League Qualification | Relegation | Relegation Playoffs | UEFA Europa League Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 20:4 | +16 | 24 | WWWWW | 81.7 | 1.8 | 81% | 18% | — | — | — | 1% |
| 2 | Benfica | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24:7 | +17 | 19 | WWWLW | 82.5 | 1.6 | 88% | 12% | <1% | — | — | <1% |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20:9 | +11 | 18 | WWDDW | 75.5 | 2.6 | 31% | 65% | <1% | — | — | 4% |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12:4 | +8 | 18 | DWWDW | 50.8 | 6.4 | <1% | <1% | 34% | — | <1% | 9% |
| 5 | Arouca | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11:7 | +4 | 14 | WDLDW | 45.1 | 8.6 | — | — | 11% | <1% | 1% | 2% |
| 6 | Academico Viseu | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11:10 | +1 | 14 | LWWWW | 43.6 | 9.3 | — | — | 7% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| 7 | Alverca | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13:12 | +1 | 11 | DLWWW | 43.9 | 9.1 | — | <1% | 8% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| 8 | Gil Vicente | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6:5 | +1 | 11 | DLLDW | 42.1 | 10.0 | — | — | 5% | 1% | 2% | 1% |
| 9 | Sp Braga | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 11 | WLWDL | 61.2 | 4.2 | <1% | 4% | 12% | — | — | 77% |
| 10 | Estrela | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 14:15 | -1 | 10 | DWDLL | 39.5 | 11.2 | — | — | 2% | 3% | 4% | <1% |
| 11 | Moreirense | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8:15 | -7 | 8 | LLWDL | 32.0 | 14.7 | — | — | <1% | 26% | 17% | — |
| 12 | Maritimo | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:14 | -5 | 8 | LLLDL | 36.0 | 12.9 | — | — | 1% | 9% | 9% | <1% |
| 13 | Famalicao | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10:11 | -1 | 7 | DDDWL | 44.2 | 8.8 | — | <1% | 9% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| 14 | Rio Ave | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8:17 | -9 | 7 | LLDLW | 33.5 | 14.1 | — | — | <1% | 19% | 14% | <1% |
| 15 | Guimaraes | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5:10 | -5 | 5 | LDLDL | 44.6 | 8.7 | — | <1% | 11% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| 16 | Nacional | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9:18 | -9 | 4 | LLLLL | 29.1 | 15.7 | — | — | <1% | 44% | 18% | — |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3:17 | -14 | 4 | LDLWL | 26.7 | 16.6 | — | — | — | 64% | 14% | — |
| 18 | Estoril | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4:12 | -8 | 2 | LDLLL | 30.9 | 14.9 | — | — | <1% | 31% | 16% | — |
- Champions League
- Champions League Qualification
- UEFA Europa League Qualification
- Conference League Qualification
- Relegation Playoffs
- Relegation
Final table forecast: 10,000 simulations, as of 12 October 2026
Liga Portugal: Fixtures
Liga Portugal: Results
Liga Portugal: Team strength
| # | Team | Elo | 30-day change | Exp. goals for | Exp. goals against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 1,682 | +12.7 | 1.63 | 0.72 |
| 2 | Sp Lisbon | 1,660 | +1.5 | 2.12 | 0.86 |
| 3 | Benfica | 1,660 | −0.1 | 1.99 | 0.84 |
| 4 | Sp Braga | 1,563 | −4.0 | 1.45 | 1.03 |
| 5 | Santa Clara | 1,524 | +21.3 | 0.97 | 0.96 |
| 6 | Arouca | 1,512 | +0.6 | 1.18 | 1.35 |
| 7 | Famalicao | 1,511 | −2.0 | 1.08 | 1.01 |
| 8 | Gil Vicente | 1,497 | +3.2 | 1.02 | 1.11 |
| 9 | Alverca | 1,470 | +21.9 | 1.08 | 1.32 |
| 10 | Moreirense | 1,466 | −3.6 | 0.97 | 1.31 |
| 11 | Guimaraes | 1,457 | −15.1 | 1.03 | 1.18 |
| 12 | Rio Ave | 1,450 | −2.1 | 0.97 | 1.49 |
| 13 | Estrela | 1,449 | −18.8 | 0.99 | 1.45 |
| 14 | Academico Viseu | 1,439 | +31.7 | 1.20 | 1.15 |
| 15 | Estoril | 1,427 | −26.2 | 1.17 | 1.44 |
| 16 | Casa Pia | 1,426 | +3.0 | 0.84 | 1.40 |
| 17 | Nacional | 1,406 | −16.6 | 0.96 | 1.38 |
| 18 | Maritimo | 1,402 | −7.2 | 1.08 | 1.42 |
glm-dc model, as of 12 October 2026
Attack and defence of the teams
Hover or tap a dot to see the team.
1500 = league average. +100 attack points = 1.2x the goals scored, +100 defence points = 1.2x fewer conceded (against the same opponent). Ratings adjust for the strength of opponents and update after every match. Goals are blended 50/50 with xG where xG exists. as of 12 October 2026.
Who is picking up speed
Results vs strength
| Team | Pts | Exp. | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arouca | 20 | 12.6 | +7.4 |
| Santa Clara | 21 | 13.7 | +7.3 |
| Porto | 27 | 20.0 | +7.0 |
| Academico Viseu | 14 | 8.4 | +5.6 |
| Sp Lisbon | 24 | 20.9 | +3.1 |
| Benfica | 23 | 20.4 | +2.6 |
| Estrela | 12 | 10.9 | +1.1 |
| Alverca | 12 | 11.1 | +0.9 |
| Maritimo | 11 | 11.1 | −0.1 |
| Gil Vicente | 12 | 14.2 | −2.2 |
| Sp Braga | 14 | 16.5 | −2.5 |
| Moreirense | 9 | 11.6 | −2.6 |
| Rio Ave | 8 | 10.6 | −2.6 |
| Casa Pia | 8 | 10.7 | −2.7 |
| Famalicao | 11 | 15.2 | −4.2 |
| Nacional | 7 | 12.2 | −5.2 |
| Guimaraes | 5 | 14.2 | −9.2 |
| Estoril | 3 | 12.6 | −9.6 |
This table compares the points of the last 10 league matches with the points expected from the team strength before each match. Results above (or below) the strength usually do not last: over the next matches the excess almost disappears, and the rating already holds whatever part of it is real.
Liga Portugal: Season profile
71 matches
row = half-time result, column = full-time result
Biggest upsets of the season
- 1.09/08/26Benfica2:2Academico Viseupre-match chance 7.1%
- 2.10/09/26Estrela2:1Sp Bragapre-match chance 12.1%
- 3.16/08/26Famalicao1:2Maritimopre-match chance 12.1%
- 4.08/08/26Estrela2:2Sp Lisbonpre-match chance 12.5%
- 5.19/09/26Sp Lisbon2:2Aroucapre-match chance 13.1%
- 6.06/09/26Gil Vicente0:1Academico Viseupre-match chance 14.0%
- 7.12/10/26Famalicao1:4Alvercapre-match chance 17.6%
- 8.13/09/26Famalicao1:1Sp Lisbonpre-match chance 20.6%
- 9.20/09/26Estrela0:2Academico Viseupre-match chance 22.8%
- 10.09/08/26Moreirense2:2Sp Bragapre-match chance 23.0%