Challenger PalermoChallenger 50Round of 32claybest of three sets
Basile vs Giunta 1:2: result and our tips
·
Match chances
Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.
Winner
Pierluigi Basile51%
Massimo Giunta50%
Elo: P. Basile 60% · M. Giunta 40%
from the market (no margin)
Set score
2:0 P. Basile31%
2:1 P. Basile20%
2:1 M. Giunta20%
2:0 M. Giunta30%
First set
Pierluigi Basile50%
Massimo Giunta50%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes39%
no61%
Total games
The bookmakers' lineUnder 22.5 · 52%market (no margin): 51%
The 22.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).
Expected total: 23.6
| Line | Over | Under | Tour over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 70% | 30% | 60% |
| 20.5 | 62% | 38% | 53% |
| 21.5 | 55% | 45% | 48% |
| 22.5 | 49% | 52% | 41% |
| 23.5 | 43% | 57% | 37% |
| 24.5 | 40% | 60% | 35% |
| 25.5 | 37% | 63% | 31% |
Sample: 4,247 matches
Games handicap
Pierluigi Basile −0.549%
Tie-break in the match
Tie-break: yes37%
tour average 28%
Bookmakers offer no tie-break bet on this match.
How the forecast did
- Favouritefavourite lost
- Most likely set scorewas 1:2
- Total games Under 22.5out · 27 games
- Games handicapnot covered
Match stats
| Pierluigi Basile | Massimo Giunta | |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | Aces | 7 |
| 7 | Double faults | 4 |
| 48% | First serves in | 66% |
| 67% | First-serve points won | 75% |
| 56% | Second-serve points won | 59% |
| 1/6 | Break points converted | 3/8 |
| 10/13 | Service games held | 13/14 |
| 62% | Service points won | 69% |
| 31% | Return points won | 38% |
| 81 | Total points won | 93 |
Serve profile (12 months)
Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.
| P. Basile | Tour | M. Giunta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service points won | 61% | 62% | 65% |
| Return points won | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| Service games held | 75% | 76% | 82% |
| Breaks of serve | 24% | 24% | 20% |
| Aces per service game | 0.45 | 0.53 | |
| Double faults per game | 0.31 | 0.20 | |
| Sets with a tie-break | 25% | 25% | |
| Tie-breaks won | 6/14 | 5/13 | |
| Wins in straight sets | 55% | 82% | |
| Matches in the sample | 24 | 23 |
Form
The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.
Pierluigi Basile
- 01/10/26LMartin Krumich#257Challenger Bari · R163:6 1:6
- 29/09/26WMax Wiskandt#388Challenger Bari · R326:7 7:6 6:3
- 28/09/26WOleksandr Ovcharenko#616Challenger Bari · Q23:6 7:5 6:1
- 27/09/26WKai Wehnelt#613Challenger Bari · Q15:7 6:4 7:6
- 21/09/26LGiovanni Oradini#675Challenger Genoa 2 · Q26:4 3:6 1:6
- 20/09/26WGuillermo TunasChallenger Genoa 2 · Q16:0 6:2
- 15/09/26LJuan Cruz Martin Manzano#382Challenger Biella · R322:6 1:6
- 14/09/26WGiovanni Oradini#675Challenger Biella · Q26:4 7:6
- 13/09/26WAdrian Oetzbach#554Challenger Biella · Q16:0 7:6
- 10/08/26LMaxim Mrva#217Challenger Todi · R324:6 6:1 5:7
Massimo Giunta
- 01/10/26LCarlos Taberner#361Challenger Bari · R162:6 2:6
- 29/09/26WFederico Arnaboldi#478Challenger Bari · R326:3 6:1
- 15/09/26LMika Brunold#261Challenger Biella · R323:6 6:1 5:7
- 10/09/26LThiago Seyboth Wild#136Challenger Genoa · R165:7 3:6
- 08/09/26WTom Gentzsch#164Challenger Genoa · R326:3 7:6
- 07/09/26WOleksii Krutykh#456Challenger Genoa · Q24:6 7:5 6:3
- 06/09/26WGiovanni Oradini#675Challenger Genoa · Q17:5 7:6
- 02/09/26LDusan Obradovic#461Challenger Plovdiv 3 · R166:3 1:6 6:7
- 31/08/26WFranco Agamenone#378Challenger Plovdiv 3 · R327:5 6:3
- 10/08/26LFilippo Romano#306Challenger Todi · R322:6 2:6
Elo over the last year
Pierluigi BasileMassimo Giunta
Record by surface (12 months)
Wins–losses over the last 12 months.
| P. Basile | M. Giunta | |
|---|---|---|
| Hard court | 1–420% | 6–555% |
| Clay | 10–953% | 5–742% |
Head to head
They have not met yet.