Challenger BragaChallenger 75Round of 32claybest of three sets

Dodig vs Pellegrino 2:1: result and our tips

·

Matej DodigATP #174Elo 1814clay 1809
2:1final6:3 3:6 6:1
Andrea PellegrinoATP #145Elo 1786clay 1792

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Our tip
Match Winner: DodigWon60%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market (bookmakers 60%); the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Dodig won 8 of the last 10 matches

Other tips

  • 1st Set Winner: DodigWon58%

    Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

    Dodig won the first set in 13 of the last 20 matches, Pellegrino lost the first set in 12 of the last 20 matches (tour average 50%)

  • Total Games: Over 20.5Won61%

    Where the number comes from: market alone 58% → with the players' profiles 61%

    Dodig: 3 matches in a row over 20.5 games

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Matej Dodig60%
Andrea Pellegrino40%

Elo: M. Dodig 53% · A. Pellegrino 48%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 M. Dodig39%
2:1 M. Dodig22%
2:1 A. Pellegrino17%
2:0 A. Pellegrino22%

First set

Matej Dodig58%
Andrea Pellegrino42%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes39%
no61%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineOver 22.0 · 48%market (no margin): 51%

The 22.0 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 23.4

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
19.568%32%59%
20.561%40%52%
21.554%46%47%
22.548%52%40%
23.543%57%36%
24.540%60%34%
25.536%64%30%

Sample: 4,830 matches

Games handicap

Matej Dodig −2.551%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes35%

tour average 27%

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite won
  • Most likely set scorewas 2:1
  • Total games Over 22.0in · 25 games
  • Games handicapcovered
  • Tie-breakno tie-break

Match stats

Matej DodigAndrea Pellegrino
5Aces1
3Double faults2
58%First serves in56%
78%First-serve points won74%
67%Second-serve points won46%
3/7Break points converted1/3
12/13Service games held9/12
73%Service points won61%
39%Return points won27%
81Total points won65

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

M. DodigTourA. Pellegrino
Service points won65%62%62%
Return points won37%38%38%
Service games held82%76%76%
Breaks of serve21%24%25%
Aces per service game0.560.31
Double faults per game0.180.22
Sets with a tie-break18%11%
Tie-breaks won16/289/14
Wins in straight sets52%50%
Matches in the sample6654

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Matej Dodig

Andrea Pellegrino

Elo over the last year

Matej DodigAndrea Pellegrino

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

M. DodigA. Pellegrino
Hard court16–1257%1–517%
Clay25–1169%28–1861%
Grass1–150%1–150%

Head to head

They have not met yet.