Challenger Wuning 3Challenger 50Round of 32hardbest of three sets

Imamura vs Uchida 0:2: result and our tips

·

Masamichi ImamuraATP #412Elo 1530hard 1535
0:2final6:7(8) 2:6
Kaichi UchidaATP #386Elo 1420hard 1425

Our tips

Our tip
Imamura to winLost62%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market (bookmakers 62%); the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Uchida lost 10 of the last 10 matches

Other tips

  • No third setWon62%

    Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

    No third set in recent matches: Imamura 17 of 20, Uchida 16 of 20 (tour average 66%)

Long shot
Imamura to win 2-0Lost40%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Imamura won 2-0 in 7 of the last 20 matches, Uchida lost 0-2 in 15 of the last 20 matches (tour average 33%)

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Masamichi Imamura62%
Kaichi Uchida38%

Elo: M. Imamura 65% · K. Uchida 35%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 M. Imamura40%
2:1 M. Imamura22%
2:1 K. Uchida16%
2:0 K. Uchida22%

First set

Masamichi Imamura59%
Kaichi Uchida42%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes38%
no62%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineOver 22.0 · 48%market (no margin): 48%

The 22.0 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 23.6

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
19.569%31%64%
20.561%39%56%
21.556%44%51%
22.548%52%43%
23.542%58%37%
24.540%60%36%
25.536%64%32%

Sample: 5,632 matches

Games handicap

Masamichi Imamura −2.551%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes37%

tour average 34%

Bookmakers offer no tie-break bet on this match.

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite lost
  • Most likely set scorewas 0:2
  • Total games Over 22.0out · 21 games
  • Games handicapnot covered

Match stats

Masamichi ImamuraKaichi Uchida
3Aces5
1Double faults3
58%First serves in57%
68%First-serve points won76%
46%Second-serve points won52%
1/4Break points converted3/3
7/10Service games held9/10
59%Service points won65%
35%Return points won41%
64Total points won74

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

M. ImamuraTourK. Uchida
Service points won60%62%63%
Return points won40%38%35%
Service games held72%76%76%
Breaks of serve29%24%19%
Aces per service game0.210.59
Double faults per game0.150.25
Sets with a tie-break9%12%
Tie-breaks won7/116/12
Wins in straight sets78%56%
Matches in the sample5143

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Masamichi Imamura

  • 30/09/26LPetr Bar Biryukov#278Challenger Jingshan · R325:7 4:6
  • 22/09/26LRio Noguchi#221ATP Hangzhou · Q11:6 4:6
  • 14/09/26LEnzo Aguiard#439Challenger Phan Thiet 4 · R323:6 2:6
  • 01/09/26LBernard Tomic#185Challenger Zhangjiagang · R324:6 6:3 4:6
  • 14/08/26LSergey Fomin#294Challenger Astana · QF2:6 1:6
  • 13/08/26WErik Arutiunian#591Challenger Astana · R166:3 6:4
  • 11/08/26WAntoine Ghibaudo#403Challenger Astana · R327:6 6:3
  • 21/07/26LRoger Pascual Ferra#652Challenger Bloomfield Hills · R321:6 1:6
  • 20/07/26WDarian KingChallenger Bloomfield Hills · Q27:5 6:1
  • 19/07/26WJames TracyChallenger Bloomfield Hills · Q16:4 3:6 6:1

Kaichi Uchida

  • 22/09/26LFederico Cina#147ATP Chengdu · Q11:6 2:6
  • 14/09/26LRio Noguchi#221Challenger Guangzhou (Huangpu) · R326:3 2:6 3:6
  • 07/09/26LLinang XiaoChallenger Shanghai · R323:6 5:7
  • 31/08/26LHanyi Liu#831Challenger Zhangjiagang · R326:3 3:6 2:6
  • 14/07/26LAlexis Galarneau#184Challenger Granby · R322:6 1:6
  • 08/07/26LDaniel Milavsky#315Challenger Newport · R324:6 3:6
  • 29/06/26LJack Kennedy#401Challenger Cary · R324:6 4:6
  • 22/06/26LBernard Tomic#185ATP Wimbledon · Q13:6 2:6
  • 14/06/26LQuinn Vandecasteele#473Challenger Dublin · Q13:6 4:6
  • 19/05/26LPierre-Hugues Herbert#296ATP French Open · Q14:6 4:6

Elo over the last year

Masamichi ImamuraKaichi Uchida

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

M. ImamuraK. Uchida
Hard court27–2453%16–2341%
Clay0–00–20%
Grass0–10%0–30%

Head to head

They have not met yet.