WTA BeijingWTA 1000Round of 16hardbest of three sets
Kraus vs Bartunkova 1:2: result and our tips
·
Match chances
Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.
Winner
Sinja Kraus19%
Nikola Bartunkova81%
Elo: S. Kraus 25% · N. Bartunkova 75%
from the market (no margin)
Set score
2:0 S. Kraus9%
2:1 S. Kraus9%
2:1 N. Bartunkova21%
2:0 N. Bartunkova60%
First set
Sinja Kraus25%
Nikola Bartunkova75%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes31%
no70%
Total games
The bookmakers' lineUnder 20.0 · 51%market (no margin): 52%
The 20.0 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).
Expected total: 21.1
| Line | Over | Under | Tour over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16.5 | 77% | 23% | 81% |
| 17.5 | 67% | 33% | 72% |
| 18.5 | 57% | 43% | 63% |
| 19.5 | 49% | 51% | 55% |
| 20.5 | 42% | 58% | 48% |
| 21.5 | 39% | 61% | 43% |
| 22.5 | 34% | 66% | 38% |
Sample: 1,302 matches
Games handicap
Nikola Bartunkova −5.550%
Tie-break in the match
Tie-break: yes18%
tour average 22%
How the forecast did
- Favouritefavourite won
- Most likely set scorewas 1:2
- Total games Under 20.0out · 25 games
- Games handicapcovered
- Tie-breakno tie-break
Match stats
| Sinja Kraus | Nikola Bartunkova | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aces | 10 |
| 3 | Double faults | 3 |
| 62% | First serves in | 51% |
| 58% | First-serve points won | 86% |
| 55% | Second-serve points won | 65% |
| 1/3 | Break points converted | 4/8 |
| 8/12 | Service games held | 12/13 |
| 57% | Service points won | 75% |
| 25% | Return points won | 43% |
| 61 | Total points won | 85 |
Serve profile (12 months)
Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.
| S. Kraus | Tour | N. Bartunkova | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service points won | 55% | 56% | 59% |
| Return points won | 48% | 44% | 43% |
| Service games held | 60% | 63% | 70% |
| Breaks of serve | 48% | 37% | 35% |
| Aces per service game | 0.12 | 0.37 | |
| Double faults per game | 0.31 | 0.40 | |
| Sets with a tie-break | 7% | 13% | |
| Tie-breaks won | 5/11 | 6/19 | |
| Wins in straight sets | 69% | 53% | |
| Matches in the sample | 74 | 58 |
Form
The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.
Sinja Kraus
- 04/10/26WDayana Yastremska#103WTA Beijing · R326:1 6:4
- 02/10/26WAnastasia Potapova#26WTA Beijing · R644:1
- 30/09/26WMaya Joint#92WTA Beijing · R1286:3 3:6 7:5
- 26/09/26LReese Brantmeier#279WTA 125 Porto · SF3:6 0:6
- 25/09/26WElena Malygina#265WTA 125 Porto · QF6:7 6:3 6:4
- 23/09/26WMatilde Jorge#245WTA 125 Porto · R166:4 7:5
- 21/09/26WLizette Cabrera#312WTA 125 Porto · R326:1 6:4
- 14/09/26LMia Pohankova#202WTA 125 Caldas da Rainha · R321:6 1:6
- 31/08/26LKarolína Muchová#7WTA US Open · R1283:6 0:6
- 22/08/26LEn-Shuo Liang#335WTA Monterrey · Q15:7 7:5 4:6
Nikola Bartunkova
- 04/10/26WAryna Sabalenka#2WTA Beijing · R326:4 6:3
- 02/10/26WMagdalena Fręch#56WTA Beijing · R646:2 6:2
- 05/09/26LMirra Andreeva#3WTA US Open · R322:6 6:7
- 03/09/26WTatjana Maria#71WTA US Open · R646:7 6:2 6:3
- 02/09/26WMaiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz#52WTA US Open · R1286:1 6:2
- 29/08/26LElise Mertens#14WTA Monterrey · SF6:1 4:6 2:6
- 27/08/26WDarja Vidmanova#90WTA Monterrey · QF6:4 6:7 6:3
- 26/08/26WEn-Shuo Liang#335WTA Monterrey · R166:7 7:5 6:4
- 24/08/26WAntonia Ruzic#93WTA Monterrey · R326:4 6:3
- 15/08/26LSorana Cirstea#16WTA Cincinnati · R646:7 3:6
Elo over the last year
Sinja KrausNikola Bartunkova
Record by surface (12 months)
Wins–losses over the last 12 months.
| S. Kraus | N. Bartunkova | |
|---|---|---|
| Hard court | 17–1259% | 23–1364% |
| Clay | 29–976% | 5–550% |
| Grass | 3–443% | 8–467% |
Head to head
They have not met yet.
Road through the tournament
Sinja Kraus
- 30/09/26WMaya Joint#92WTA Beijing · R1286:3 3:6 7:5
- 02/10/26WAnastasia Potapova#26WTA Beijing · R644:1
- 04/10/26WDayana Yastremska#103WTA Beijing · R326:1 6:4
Nikola Bartunkova
- 02/10/26WMagdalena Fręch#56WTA Beijing · R646:2 6:2
- 04/10/26WAryna Sabalenka#2WTA Beijing · R326:4 6:3