ATP ShanghaiMasters 1000Round of 128hardbest of three sets

Munar vs Brooksby 0:2: result and our tips

·

Jaume MunarATP #49Elo 1976hard 1986
0:2final5:7 4:6
Jenson BrooksbyATP #102Elo 1867hard 1842

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Our tip
Total Games: Under 24.5Won60%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Under 24.5 games in recent matches: Munar 13 of 20, Brooksby 17 of 20 (tour average 62%)

Other tips

  • Match Winner: MunarLost65%

    Where the number comes from: chance from the market (bookmakers 65%); the pick and the reasoning come from our data

    Munar won 7 of the last 10 matches

  • Tie-break in Match: NoWon57%

    Where the number comes from: market alone 60% → with the players' profiles 57%

    No tie-break in recent matches: Munar 14 of 20, Brooksby 15 of 20 (tour average 62%)

Long shot
Total Games: Under 22.5Won50%

Where the number comes from: market alone 52% → with the players' profiles 50%

Under 22.5 games in recent matches: Munar 13 of 20, Brooksby 14 of 20 (tour average 55%)

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Jaume Munar65%
Jenson Brooksby35%

Elo: J. Munar 70% · J. Brooksby 30%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 J. Munar41%
2:1 J. Munar22%
2:1 J. Brooksby16%
2:0 J. Brooksby21%

First set

Jaume Munar60%
Jenson Brooksby40%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes38%
no62%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineOver 22.0 · 50%market (no margin): 49%

The 22.0 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 24.0

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
19.572%28%68%
20.564%36%59%
21.558%42%54%
22.550%50%45%
23.543%57%39%
24.540%60%38%
25.537%63%34%

Sample: 5,415 matches

Games handicap

Jaume Munar −2.552%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes43%

tour average 39%

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite lost
  • Most likely set scorewas 0:2
  • Total games Over 22.0out · 22 games
  • Games handicapnot covered
  • Tie-breakno tie-break

Match stats

Jaume MunarJenson Brooksby
3Aces3
3Double faults0
57%First serves in66%
66%First-serve points won67%
39%Second-serve points won73%
2/5Break points converted4/11
7/11Service games held9/11
55%Service points won69%
31%Return points won46%
62Total points won80

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

J. MunarTourJ. Brooksby
Service points won64%62%62%
Return points won38%38%36%
Service games held79%76%76%
Breaks of serve24%24%20%
Aces per service game0.440.29
Double faults per game0.220.13
Sets with a tie-break13%10%
Tie-breaks won6/143/9
Wins in straight sets61%87%
Matches in the sample4140

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Jaume Munar

Jenson Brooksby

Elo over the last year

Jaume MunarJenson Brooksby

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

J. MunarJ. Brooksby
Hard court15–768%11–1542%
Clay6–843%0–60%
Grass2–340%4–450%

Head to head

They have not met yet.