Challenger CataniaChallenger 50Qualifying round 1claybest of three setsqualifying
Rodenas vs Cocola 2:0: result and our tips
·
Match chances
Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.
Winner
Pedro Rodenas77%
Sebastiano Cocola23%
from the market (no margin)
Set score
2:0 P. Rodenas54%
2:1 P. Rodenas23%
2:1 S. Cocola11%
2:0 S. Cocola12%
First set
Pedro Rodenas70%
Sebastiano Cocola30%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes34%
no66%
Total games
The bookmakers' lineOver 20.5 · 51%market (no margin): 49%
The 20.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).
Expected total: 22.2
| Line | Over | Under | Tour over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17.5 | 77% | 23% | 76% |
| 18.5 | 68% | 32% | 68% |
| 19.5 | 58% | 42% | 59% |
| 20.5 | 51% | 49% | 52% |
| 21.5 | 46% | 54% | 47% |
| 22.5 | 39% | 61% | 40% |
| 23.5 | 35% | 65% | 36% |
Sample: 2,779 matches
Games handicap
Pedro Rodenas −4.551%
Tie-break in the match
Tie-break: yes27%
tour average 27%
Bookmakers offer no tie-break bet on this match.
How the forecast did
- Favouritefavourite won
- Most likely set scorehit 2:0
- Total games Over 20.5in · 26 games
- Games handicapnot covered
Match stats
| Pedro Rodenas | Sebastiano Cocola | |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Aces | 0 |
| 6 | Double faults | 0 |
| 64% | First serves in | 57% |
| 69% | First-serve points won | 65% |
| 59% | Second-serve points won | 53% |
| 3/10 | Break points converted | 3/5 |
| 9/12 | Service games held | 9/12 |
| 65% | Service points won | 60% |
| 40% | Return points won | 35% |
| 89 | Total points won | 81 |
Serve profile (12 months)
Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.
| P. Rodenas | Tour | S. Cocola | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service points won | 60% | 62% | — |
| Return points won | 39% | 38% | — |
| Service games held | 73% | 76% | — |
| Breaks of serve | 29% | 24% | — |
| Aces per service game | 0.29 | — | |
| Double faults per game | 0.41 | — | |
| Sets with a tie-break | 14% | — | |
| Tie-breaks won | 0/1 | — | |
| Wins in straight sets | 100% | — | |
| Matches in the sample | 3 | — |
Form
The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.
Pedro Rodenas
- 04/10/26LOlle Wallin#423Challenger Braga · Q16:1 2:6 5:7
- 17/11/25LStefan Palosi#508Challenger Montemar · Q26:7 5:7
- 16/11/25WRaul Brancaccio#231Challenger Montemar · Q16:4 6:2
- 01/01/24LAlastair Gray#292Challenger Oeiras · Q25:7 1:6
- 31/12/23WTibo Colson#526Challenger Oeiras · Q16:2 6:2
- 30/10/23LStefan Kozlov#290Challenger Charlottesville · Q23:6 1:6
- 29/10/23WAlfredo Perez#951Challenger Charlottesville · Q16:0 6:7 6:4
- 31/10/22LEdan LeshemChallenger Charlottesville · Q16:7 1:6
- 11/09/22LRyan HarrisonChallenger Cary · Q13:6 4:6
Sebastiano Cocola
- 04/10/26LPedro Vives Marcos#542Challenger Palermo · Q11:6 1:6
Elo over the last year
Pedro RodenasSebastiano Cocola
Record by surface (12 months)
Wins–losses over the last 12 months.
| P. Rodenas | S. Cocola | |
|---|---|---|
| Clay | 1–233% | 0–10% |
Head to head
They have not met yet.