WTA 125 LisbonRound of 16claybest of three sets
Janicijevic vs Ferro: prediction and tips
·
Our tips
Tip in 7h 12mFor matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon on match day, for earlier ones 3 hours before the order-of-play time.
Match chances
Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength.
Winner
Selena Janicijevic11%
Fiona Ferro89%
Elo: S. Janicijevic 18% · F. Ferro 82%
from the market (no margin)
Set score
2:0 S. Janicijevic6%
2:1 S. Janicijevic6%
2:1 F. Ferro16%
2:0 F. Ferro72%
First set
Selena Janicijevic18%
Fiona Ferro82%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes22%
no78%
Total games
The bookmakers' lineUnder 18.5 · 55%market (no margin): 50%
The 18.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).
Expected total: 19.6
| Line | Over | Under | Tour over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 89% | 11% | 93% |
| 15.5 | 77% | 23% | 86% |
| 16.5 | 65% | 35% | 78% |
| 17.5 | 55% | 45% | 68% |
| 18.5 | 45% | 55% | 59% |
| 19.5 | 38% | 62% | 52% |
| 20.5 | 31% | 69% | 45% |
Sample: 643 matches
Games handicap
Fiona Ferro −6.550%
Tie-break in the match
Tie-break: yes16%
tour average 20%
Serve profile (12 months)
Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.
| S. Janicijevic | Tour | F. Ferro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service points won | 52% | 56% | 55% |
| Return points won | 46% | 44% | 47% |
| Service games held | 55% | 63% | 64% |
| Breaks of serve | 41% | 37% | 45% |
| Aces per service game | 0.20 | 0.11 | |
| Double faults per game | 0.40 | 0.18 | |
| Sets with a tie-break | 9% | 6% | |
| Tie-breaks won | 1/4 | 2/7 | |
| Wins in straight sets | 78% | 66% | |
| Matches in the sample | 21 | 47 |
Form
The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.
Selena Janicijevic
- 13/10/26WAdrienn Nagy#451WTA 125 Lisbon · R326:3 6:4
- 28/07/26LAnastasiia Sobolieva#167WTA 125 Targu Mures · R324:6 2:6
- 18/05/26LMary Stoiana#114WTA French Open · Q16:3 4:6 4:6
- 11/04/26LEkaterina Kazionova#524WTA Rouen · Q11:6 3:6
- 07/04/26LOksana Selekhmeteva#100WTA 125 Madrid · R326:4 4:6 6:7
- 06/04/26LElina Avanesyan#145WTA 125 Madrid · Q20:6 2:6
- 05/04/26WCarlota Lujan JecaloWTA 125 Madrid · Q16:1 6:3
- 30/03/26LJulia Riera#138WTA Bogota · R326:7 1:6
- 29/03/26WKatarina Zavatska#248WTA Bogota · Q26:2 7:5
- 28/03/26WEn-Shuo Liang#335WTA Bogota · Q16:4 7:5
Fiona Ferro
- 13/10/26WAurora Zantedeschi#292WTA 125 Lisbon · R326:3 6:4
- 30/09/26LSijia Wei#383WTA 125 Jingshan · R161:6 0:2
- 28/09/26WYidi Yang#375WTA 125 Jingshan · R326:4 2:6 6:1
- 21/09/26LTalia Gibson#41WTA Singapore · R323:6 3:6
- 13/09/26WNoma Noha Akugue#126WTA 125 Montreux · F6:1 6:2
- 12/09/26WDalma Galfi#152WTA 125 Montreux · SF6:1 2:6 6:0
- 11/09/26WLucie Havlickova#204WTA 125 Montreux · QF6:4 6:0
- 10/09/26WBarbora Palicova#187WTA 125 Montreux · R166:4 6:4
- 08/09/26WMona Barthel#180WTA 125 Montreux · R326:3 6:4
- 24/08/26LRebecca Marino#621WTA US Open · Q11:6 4:6
Elo over the last year
Selena JanicijevicFiona Ferro
Record by surface (12 months)
Wins–losses over the last 12 months.
| S. Janicijevic | F. Ferro | |
|---|---|---|
| Hard court | 0–20% | 10–953% |
| Clay | 9–1047% | 19–870% |
| Grass | 0–0 | 0–10% |
Head to head
They have not met yet.
Road through the tournament
Selena Janicijevic
- 13/10/26WAdrienn Nagy#451WTA 125 Lisbon · R326:3 6:4
Fiona Ferro
- 13/10/26WAurora Zantedeschi#292WTA 125 Lisbon · R326:3 6:4