WTA TokyoWTA 500Qualifying round 1hardbest of three setsqualifying
Wang vs Valentova: prediction and tips
·
Match chances
Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.
Winner
Xinyu Wang42%
Tereza Valentova58%
Elo: X. Wang 39% · T. Valentova 61%
from the market (no margin)
Set score
2:0 X. Wang27%
2:1 X. Wang18%
2:1 T. Valentova21%
2:0 T. Valentova35%
First set
Xinyu Wang46%
Tereza Valentova54%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes38%
no62%
Total games
The bookmakers' lineUnder 21.5 · 51%market (no margin): 50%
The 21.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).
Expected total: 22.6
| Line | Over | Under | Tour over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18.5 | 69% | 31% | 64% |
| 19.5 | 61% | 39% | 56% |
| 20.5 | 55% | 45% | 49% |
| 21.5 | 49% | 51% | 44% |
| 22.5 | 43% | 57% | 38% |
| 23.5 | 39% | 61% | 34% |
| 24.5 | 37% | 63% | 32% |
Sample: 2,449 matches
Games handicap
Tereza Valentova −1.551%
Tie-break in the match
Tie-break: yes25%
tour average 22%
Serve profile (12 months)
Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.
| X. Wang | Tour | T. Valentova | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service points won | 58% | 55% | |
| Return points won | 42% | 46% | |
| Service games held | 68% | 64% | |
| Breaks of serve | 33% | 40% | |
| Aces per service game | 0.29 | 0.22 | |
| Double faults per game | 0.30 | 0.40 | |
| Sets with a tie-break | 6% | 13% | |
| Tie-breaks won | 1/7 | 7/14 | |
| Wins in straight sets | 60% | 63% | |
| Matches in the sample | 49 | 47 |
Form
The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.
Xinyu Wang
- 12/10/26LXiyu Wang#81WTA Wuhan · R642:6 0:6
- 03/10/26LSonay Kartal#49WTA Beijing · R643:6 2:6
- 25/09/26LTatiana Prozorova#120WTA Singapore · QF6:3 5:7 4:6
- 24/09/26WJoanna Garland#160WTA Singapore · R167:5 6:4
- 22/09/26WDonna Vekic#36WTA Singapore · R326:1 6:2
- 02/09/26LAnna Kalinskaya#23WTA US Open · R645:7 6:2 3:6
- 30/08/26WEmiliana Arango#164WTA US Open · R1286:4 6:2
- 18/08/26LAryna Sabalenka#2WTA Cincinnati · R321:6 3:6
- 16/08/26WDonna Vekic#36WTA Cincinnati · R643:6 6:1 6:4
- 14/08/26WHanne Vandewinkel#98WTA Cincinnati · R1286:4 6:3
Tereza Valentova
- 21/10/26LLilli Tagger#57WTA Osaka · R165:7 3:6
- 20/10/26WShuai Zhang#85WTA Osaka · R326:2 1:6 6:4
- 29/08/26LKatie Volynets#73WTA 125 Philadelphia · F3:6 5:7
- 28/08/26WJulia Grabher#102WTA 125 Philadelphia · SF6:3 6:1
- 27/08/26WKylie Collins#323WTA 125 Philadelphia · QF6:1 6:2
- 26/08/26WFangran Tian#249WTA 125 Philadelphia · R166:3 6:1
- 24/08/26WAriana Arseneault#352WTA 125 Philadelphia · R327:6 6:1
- 17/08/26LElina Svitolina#6WTA Cincinnati · R646:3 6:7 0:6
- 14/08/26WMary Stoiana#114WTA Cincinnati · R1286:2 7:6
- 03/08/26LTaylor Townsend#89WTA Toronto · R1284:6 5:7
Elo over the last year
Xinyu WangTereza Valentova
Record by surface (12 months)
Wins–losses over the last 12 months.
| X. Wang | T. Valentova | |
|---|---|---|
| Hard court | 17–1553% | 20–1361% |
| Clay | 5–645% | 5–456% |
| Grass | 3–350% | 2–340% |
Head to head
They have not met yet.