Challenger MaiaChallenger 125Round of 16claybest of three sets
Martin Tiffon vs Piros: prediction and tips
·
Our tips
Tip in 6h 30mFor matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon on match day, for earlier ones 3 hours before the order-of-play time.
Match chances
Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength.
Winner
Pol Martin Tiffon27%
Zsombor Piros73%
Elo: P. Martin Tiffon 27% · Z. Piros 73%
from the market (no margin)
Set score
2:0 P. Martin Tiffon15%
2:1 P. Martin Tiffon13%
2:1 Z. Piros23%
2:0 Z. Piros50%
First set
Pol Martin Tiffon33%
Zsombor Piros67%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes36%
no65%
Total games
The bookmakers' lineOver 21.0 · 48%market (no margin): 51%
The 21.0 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).
Expected total: 22.5
| Line | Over | Under | Tour over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18.5 | 70% | 30% | 68% |
| 19.5 | 61% | 39% | 59% |
| 20.5 | 54% | 46% | 52% |
| 21.5 | 48% | 52% | 47% |
| 22.5 | 42% | 59% | 40% |
| 23.5 | 37% | 63% | 36% |
| 24.5 | 35% | 65% | 34% |
Sample: 3,402 matches
Games handicap
Zsombor Piros −4.546%
Tie-break in the match
Tie-break: yes27%
tour average 27%
Serve profile (12 months)
Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.
| P. Martin Tiffon | Tour | Z. Piros | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service points won | 62% | 62% | 62% |
| Return points won | 40% | 38% | 40% |
| Service games held | 77% | 76% | 80% |
| Breaks of serve | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Aces per service game | 0.31 | 0.35 | |
| Double faults per game | 0.29 | 0.20 | |
| Sets with a tie-break | 12% | 12% | |
| Tie-breaks won | 10/15 | 11/17 | |
| Wins in straight sets | 70% | 63% | |
| Matches in the sample | 57 | 62 |
Form
The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.
Pol Martin Tiffon
- 12/10/26WFrancisco Rocha#901Challenger Maia · R326:4 6:2
- 07/10/26LTiago Pereira#339Challenger Braga · R323:6 4:6
- 29/09/26LLaurent Lokoli#348Challenger Bari · R327:6 3:6 5:7
- 25/09/26LMax Alcala Gurri#138Challenger Plovdiv 4 · QF2:5
- 23/09/26WTommaso Compagnucci#372Challenger Plovdiv 4 · R166:1 7:6
- 21/09/26WBenjamin Hassan#500Challenger Plovdiv 4 · R321:6 6:4 6:1
- 07/09/26LFacundo Diaz Acosta#69Challenger Seville · R323:6 6:2 2:6
- 02/09/26LOleksandr Ovcharenko#616Challenger Plovdiv 3 · R167:6 4:6 1:6
- 01/09/26WJuan Pablo Ficovich#366Challenger Plovdiv 3 · R326:4 6:4
- 24/08/26LTom Gentzsch#164ATP US Open · Q15:7 3:6
Zsombor Piros
- 13/10/26WBenjamin Hassan#500Challenger Maia · R326:3 6:2
- 08/10/26LElmer Moller#181Challenger Braga · R166:1 1:6 5:7
- 05/10/26WTristan Boyer#209Challenger Braga · R326:2 5:7 6:4
- 30/09/26LEnrico Dalla Valle#319Challenger Bari · R164:6 2:6
- 28/09/26WBenjamin Hassan#500Challenger Bari · R327:6 6:3
- 01/09/26LMattia Bellucci#86ATP US Open · R1284:6 2:6 0:6
- 28/08/26WChristopher O'Connell#117ATP US Open · Q35:7 7:6
- 26/08/26WDaniil Glinka#178ATP US Open · Q26:3 5:7 6:4
- 25/08/26WMax Alcala Gurri#138ATP US Open · Q16:2 6:1
- 11/08/26LMax Schoenhaus#293Challenger Hamburg · R326:1 0:6 0:0
Elo over the last year
Pol Martin TiffonZsombor Piros
Record by surface (12 months)
Wins–losses over the last 12 months.
| P. Martin Tiffon | Z. Piros | |
|---|---|---|
| Hard court | 12–571% | 12–475% |
| Clay | 20–1853% | 30–1468% |
| Grass | 1–150% | 1–150% |
Head to head
P. Martin Tiffon 0–1 Z. Piros
- 15/01/25Winner: Zsombor Piros2:5
Road through the tournament
Pol Martin Tiffon
- 12/10/26WFrancisco Rocha#901Challenger Maia · R326:4 6:2
Zsombor Piros
- 13/10/26WBenjamin Hassan#500Challenger Maia · R326:3 6:2