Skip to content
Challenger BrestChallenger 125Qualifying round 2hard, indoorbest of three setsqualifying

Poullain vs Bobichon 1:2: result and our tips

·

Lucas PoullainATP #328Elo 1717hard 1712
1:2final3:6 6:1 6:7(2)
Matisse BobichonATP #517Elo 1653hard 1647

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Our tip
Total Sets: Under 2.5Lost64%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

No third set in recent matches: Poullain 14 of 20, Bobichon 16 of 20 (tour average 66%)

Other tips

  • Total Games: Under 23.5Lost61%

    Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

    Poullain: 4 matches in a row under 23.5 games

Long shot
Set Betting: Poullain 2-0Lost46%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Poullain won 2-0 in 9 of the last 20 matches, Bobichon lost 0-2 in 8 of the last 20 matches (tour average 33%)

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Lucas Poullain68%
Matisse Bobichon32%

Elo: L. Poullain 59% · M. Bobichon 41%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 L. Poullain46%
2:1 L. Poullain22%
2:1 M. Bobichon14%
2:0 M. Bobichon18%

First set

Lucas Poullain63%
Matisse Bobichon37%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes36%
no64%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineOver 21.5 · 53%market (no margin): 53%

The 21.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 23.2

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
18.574%26%71%
19.566%34%62%
20.558%42%54%
21.553%47%49%
22.546%54%42%
23.540%60%37%
24.538%62%35%

Sample: 5,079 matches

Games handicap

L. Poullain −3.549%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes35%

tour average 32%

Bookmakers offer no tie-break bet on this match.

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite lost
  • Most likely set scorewas 1:2
  • Total games Over 21.5in · 29 games
  • Games handicapnot covered

Match stats

Lucas PoullainMatisse Bobichon
5Aces4
2Double faults4
74%First serves in58%
79%First-serve points won75%
59%Second-serve points won57%
2/8Break points converted1/3
13/14Service games held12/14
74%Service points won67%
33%Return points won27%
90Total points won82

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

L. PoullainTourM. Bobichon
Service points won62%62%64%
Return points won41%38%37%
Service games held77%76%81%
Breaks of serve31%24%21%
Aces per service game0.210.52
Double faults per game0.120.28
Sets with a tie-break11%12%
Tie-breaks won4/93/6
Wins in straight sets75%62%
Matches in the sample3722

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Lucas Poullain

Matisse Bobichon

Elo over the last year

Lucas PoullainMatisse Bobichon

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

L. PoullainM. Bobichon
Hard court21–1068%13–959%
Clay3–350%0–0

Head to head

They have not met yet.

Road through the tournament

Lucas Poullain

Matisse Bobichon