Skip to content
WTA NingboWTA 500Semifinalhardbest of three sets

Rybakina vs Shnaider 2:0: result and our tips

·

Elena RybakinaWTA #1Elo 2228hard 2243
2:0final6:3 7:5
Diana ShnaiderWTA #13Elo 2049hard 2025

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Our tip
Total Games: Over 19.5Won61%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Over 19.5 games in recent matches: Rybakina 14 of 20, Shnaider 13 of 20 (tour average 56%); Rybakina: 5 matches in a row over 19.5 games

Other tips

  • Match Winner: RybakinaWon64%

    Where the number comes from: chance from the market (bookmakers 64%); the pick and the reasoning come from our data

    Rybakina won 9 of the last 10 matches

Long shot
Total Games: Over 22.5Lost42%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Rybakina: 5 matches in a row over 22.5 games

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Elena Rybakina64%
Diana Shnaider36%

Elo: E. Rybakina 78% · D. Shnaider 22%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 E. Rybakina41%
2:1 E. Rybakina22%
2:1 D. Shnaider16%
2:0 D. Shnaider22%

First set

Elena Rybakina60%
Diana Shnaider41%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes38%
no62%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineUnder 22.0 · 52%market (no margin): 52%

The 22.0 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 22.5

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
18.569%31%64%
19.561%39%56%
20.554%46%49%
21.548%52%44%
22.542%58%38%
23.538%62%34%
24.536%64%32%

Sample: 2,310 matches

Games handicap

E. Rybakina −3.548%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes25%

tour average 22%

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite won
  • Most likely set scorehit 2:0
  • Total games Under 22.0in · 21 games
  • Games handicapcovered
  • Tie-breakno tie-break

Match stats

Elena RybakinaDiana Shnaider
6Aces1
5Double faults6
54%First serves in53%
78%First-serve points won71%
50%Second-serve points won50%
3/6Break points converted1/1
10/11Service games held7/10
65%Service points won61%
39%Return points won35%
71Total points won62

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

E. RybakinaTourD. Shnaider
Service points won64%56%58%
Return points won43%44%45%
Service games held82%63%71%
Breaks of serve33%37%38%
Aces per service game0.570.13
Double faults per game0.270.30
Sets with a tie-break9%13%
Tie-breaks won8/149/17
Wins in straight sets63%74%
Matches in the sample7056

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Elena Rybakina

Diana Shnaider

Elo over the last year

Elena RybakinaDiana Shnaider

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

E. RybakinaD. Shnaider
Hard court43–884%24–1365%
Clay10–377%10–567%
Grass3–350%1–325%

Head to head

E. Rybakina 2–0 D. Shnaider

  • 19/08/26Winner: E. Rybakina6:4 6:4
  • 16/04/26Winner: E. Rybakina6:3 6:4

Road through the tournament

Elena Rybakina

Diana Shnaider