Challenger Pro LeagueMatchday 7
Gent B 3-2 Seraing: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Our tips
No tip for this match: when the tips were published, no bet on offer had clear support in our data. We never force a tip.
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%57%O2.555%54%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 2 meetings
- Gent B3:1SeraingW
- Seraing0:2Gent BW
Gent B's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 0 losses3.0 goals per match
too few to read anything intoCornersleague corners9.4league 9.6under 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 9.4 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 9.5 corners.won · ended 7
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 52%Expected yellow cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.won · ended 6
Refereeno referee data
Dutching(several bets at once)68%O2.51:1coverageleague 64% · H2H 1/2covered
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.2total 2.8Attack/defence1.6 : 1.2total 2.8
Gent B : SeraingMost likely scores
Market1-112%2-19%1-08%2-08%1-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-08%1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-08%1-09%2-02-08%2-08%1-21-27%1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%78% | 78% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%75% | 75% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 73%72% | 72% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68%68% | 68% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 58%57% | 57% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 55%54% | 54% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%54% | 54% |
| 1 – Gent B win | 46%46% · Elo 50% | 46%· Elo 50% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%46% | 46% |
| Both teams to score: no | 42%43% | 43% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32%32% | 32% |
| 2 – Seraing win | 28%28% · Elo 26% | 28%· Elo 26% |
| X – draw | 27%25% · Elo 25% | 25%· Elo 25% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%22% | 22% |
Attack vs defence
Gent B attack vs Seraing defenceattack1491defence1476+15 pts to the attack
Seraing attack vs Gent B defenceattack1429defence1486−57 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Gent B concede 2.0 goals per game
- Seraing: no win in 8 matches
- Gent B: 23 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
- Seraing: 22 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Gent B | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9:11 | 8 |
| 14 | Seraing | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8:15 | 2 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Gent B vs Seraing?
Gent B 3-2 Seraing (half time 1-2).