Gent B 3-2 Seraing: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Ghelamco Arena, Ghent

Our tips

No tip for this match: when the tips were published, no bet on offer had clear support in our data. We never force a tip.

The match in numbers

1X2EloGent B133146%50%Draw27%25%Seraing123628%26%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%57%O2.555%54%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 2 meetings
  1. Gent B3:1SeraingW
  2. Seraing0:2Gent BW
Gent B's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 0 losses3.0 goals per match
too few to read anything into
Cornersleague corners9.4league 9.6under 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 9.4 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 9.5 corners.won · ended 7
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 52%Expected yellow cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.won · ended 6
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.2total 2.8Attack/defence1.6 : 1.2total 2.8
Gent B : Seraing
Most likely scores
Market1-112%2-19%1-08%2-08%1-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-08%1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-08%1-09%2-02-08%2-08%1-21-27%1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals79%78%78%
12 – no draw74%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat73%72%72%
Under 3.5 goals68%68%68%
Both teams to score: yes58%57%57%
X2 – away team avoid defeat55%54%54%
Over 2.5 goals55%54%54%
1 – Gent B win46%46% · Elo 50%46%· Elo 50%
Under 2.5 goals45%46%46%
Both teams to score: no42%43%43%
Over 3.5 goals32%32%32%
2 – Seraing win28%28% · Elo 26%28%· Elo 26%
X – draw27%25% · Elo 25%25%· Elo 25%
Under 1.5 goals21%22%22%
Attack vs defence
Gent B attack vs Seraing defenceattack1491defence1476+15 pts to the attack
Seraing attack vs Gent B defenceattack1429defence1486−57 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Gent B concede 2.0 goals per game
  • Seraing: no win in 8 matches
  • Gent B: 23 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Seraing: 22 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
10Gent B62229:118
14Seraing70258:152
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Gent B vs Seraing?

Gent B 3-2 Seraing (half time 1-2).