Pro LeagueMatchday 2

RAAL La Louviere 1-2 Gent: prediction, tips and result

·

1-2Full time(half time 1-1)
Stadium:
Easi Arena, La Louviere
Referee:
Bert Put

The match in numbers

1X2EloRAAL La Louviere148430%23%Draw30%26%Gent173840%51%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS49%54%O2.542%49%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.4both scored
H2Hlast 2 meetings
  1. RAAL La Louviere1:1GentD
  2. Gent1:0RAAL La LouviereL
RAAL La Louviere's record: 0 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss1.5 goals per match
too few to read anything into
Cornersleague corners10.1league 10.1under 10.5: 57%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 10.1 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards4.0league 4.0over 3.5: 56%Expected cards: 4.0 in this match, 4.0 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 22%.lost · ended 1
RefereeB. Put+0.4 cards vs average17 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.1 : 1.3total 2.4Attack/defence1.3 : 1.4total 2.6
RAAL La Louviere : Gent
Most likely scores
Market1-114%0-111%0-010%1-09%1-28%2-1—Attack/defence1-113%0-19%0-08%1-09%1-29%2-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%0-10-111%0-19%0-00-010%0-08%1-01-09%1-09%1-21-28%1-29%2-12-1—2-18%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals79%73%73%
X2 – away team avoid defeat70%66%66%
12 – no draw70%73%73%
Over 1.5 goals69%74%74%
1X – home team avoid defeat60%61%61%
Under 2.5 goals58%51%51%
Both teams to score: no51%46%46%
Both teams to score: yes49%54%54%
Over 2.5 goals42%49%49%
2 – Gent win40%39% · Elo 51%39%· Elo 51%
Under 1.5 goals31%26%26%
1 – RAAL La Louviere win30%35% · Elo 23%35%· Elo 23%
X – draw30%27% · Elo 26%27%· Elo 26%
Over 3.5 goals21%27%27%
Attack vs defence
RAAL La Louviere attack vs Gent defenceattack1407defence1516−109 pts to the attack
Gent attack vs RAAL La Louviere defenceattack1501defence1460+41 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • RAAL La Louviere concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Gent: only 1 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Gent score only 0.4 goals per game
  • RAAL La Louviere: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Gent: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Gent871015:422
16RAAL La Louviere81168:184
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of RAAL La Louviere vs Gent?

RAAL La Louviere 1-2 Gent (half time 1-1).