1. DivisionMatchday 3
Hvidovre IF 2-1 Esbjerg: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Hvidovre Stadion, Copenhagen
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS59%55%O2.555%51%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Hvidovre IF1:4EsbjergL
- Esbjerg1:0Hvidovre IFL
- Hvidovre IF1:3EsbjergL
- Esbjerg2:1Hvidovre IFL
- Esbjerg2:0Hvidovre IFL
Hvidovre IF's record: 0 wins, 0 draws, 5 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.6league 9.9over 9.5: 61%Expected corners: 10.6 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.2league 3.3under 3.5: 61%Expected cards: 3.2 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 58% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 7%.won · ended 1
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.4total 2.9Attack/defence1.4 : 1.3total 2.7
Hvidovre IF : EsbjergMost likely scores
Market1-112%2-19%1-07%0-17%1-28%0-0—Attack/defence1-113%2-19%1-09%0-18%1-28%0-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-113%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-07%1-09%0-10-17%0-18%1-21-28%1-28%0-00-0—0-07%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%75% | 75% |
| 12 – no draw | 73%74% | 74% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 67%71% | 71% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 65%66% | 66% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 62%61% | 61% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 59%55% | 55% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%51% | 51% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%49% | 49% |
| Both teams to score: no | 41%45% | 45% |
| 1 – Hvidovre IF win | 38%39% · Elo 40% | 39%· Elo 40% |
| 2 – Esbjerg win | 35%34% · Elo 33% | 34%· Elo 33% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33%29% | 29% |
| X – draw | 27%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%25% | 25% |
Attack vs defence
Hvidovre IF attack vs Esbjerg defenceattack1464defence1476−12 pts to the attack
Esbjerg attack vs Hvidovre IF defenceattack1566defence1554+12 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Esbjerg matches average only 2.1 cards (league 3.3) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Esbjerg matches average 12.3 corners (league 9.9) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Hvidovre IF matches average 11.9 corners (league 9.9) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Hvidovre IF concede a lot late on: 11 of 25 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
- Hvidovre IF: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Esbjerg: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hvidovre IF | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 20:10 | 24 |
| 12 | Esbjerg | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13:22 | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Hvidovre IF vs Esbjerg?
Hvidovre IF 2-1 Esbjerg (half time 0-0).