SuperligaMatchday 9

Lyngby 0-4 Silkeborg: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Lyngbyhallen, Lyngby
Referee:
Sandi Putros

Our tips

Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesLost62%

goals at both ends in 6 of the hosts' last 8 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 8 (61% of league matches)

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost11%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloLyngby148852%32%Draw24%29%Silkeborg160525%39%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS62%59%O2.561%56%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.4not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Lyngby2:0SilkeborgW
  2. Silkeborg2:1LyngbyL
  3. Silkeborg0:1LyngbyW
  4. Lyngby2:2SilkeborgD
  5. Lyngby2:0SilkeborgW
Lyngby's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.0league 9.9over 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.0 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 8
Cardsleague cards3.6league 3.5under 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.lost · ended 6
RefereeS. Putros+0.3 cards vs average21 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.9 : 1.3total 3.2Attack/defence1.6 : 1.4total 2.9
Lyngby : Silkeborg
Most likely scores
Market1-111%2-110%2-08%1-07%1-26%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%2-06%1-08%1-28%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-112%2-12-110%2-19%2-02-08%2-06%1-01-07%1-08%1-21-26%1-28%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals83%79%79%
12 – no draw77%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat76%66%66%
Our tip: Both teams to score: yes62%59%59%
Over 2.5 goals61%56%56%
Under 3.5 goals61%66%66%
1 – Lyngby win52%41% · Elo 32%41%· Elo 32%
X2 – away team avoid defeat49%59%59%
Under 2.5 goals39%44%44%
Over 3.5 goals39%34%34%
Both teams to score: no38%41%41%
2 – Silkeborg win25%34% · Elo 39%34%· Elo 39%
X – draw24%25% · Elo 29%25%· Elo 29%
Under 1.5 goals17%21%21%
Attack vs defence
Lyngby attack vs Silkeborg defenceattack1429defence1437−8 pts to the attack
Silkeborg attack vs Lyngby defenceattack1457defence1432+25 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Silkeborg concede 2.0 goals per game
  • Lyngby: newly promoted
  • Lyngby: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Silkeborg: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
7Silkeborg1025315:1511
11Lyngby1014512:217
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Lyngby vs Silkeborg?

Lyngby 0-4 Silkeborg (half time 0-1).

Did the Lyngby vs Silkeborg tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip lost.