ChampionshipMatchday 1
Portsmouth 1-3 QPR: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Fratton Park, Portsmouth
- Referee:
- Will Finnie
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS49%54%O2.542%49%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- QPR6:1PortsmouthL
- Portsmouth1:1QPRD
- Portsmouth2:1QPRW
- QPR1:2PortsmouthW
- QPR2:0PortsmouthL
Portsmouth's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses3.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.4league 10.4under 10.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.4 in this match, 10.4 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards4.0league 3.8over 3.5: 56%Expected cards: 4.0 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 6%.lost · ended 1
RefereeW. Finnie−0.2 cards vs average27 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.3 : 1.1total 2.4Attack/defence1.5 : 1.2total 2.7
Portsmouth : QPRMost likely scores
Market1-114%1-011%0-010%2-18%0-19%2-0—Attack/defence1-113%1-010%0-08%2-19%0-18%2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%1-01-011%1-010%0-00-010%0-08%2-12-18%2-19%0-10-19%0-18%2-02-0—2-08%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 78%73% | 73% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%74% | 74% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 70%71% | 71% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70%74% | 74% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 61%56% | 56% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58%51% | 51% |
| Both teams to score: no | 51%47% | 47% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 49%54% | 54% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42%49% | 49% |
| 1 – Portsmouth win | 40%44% · Elo 43% | 44%· Elo 43% |
| 2 – QPR win | 31%29% · Elo 30% | 29%· Elo 30% |
| X – draw | 30%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30%26% | 26% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22%27% | 27% |
Attack vs defence
Portsmouth attack vs QPR defenceattack1480defence1458+22 pts to the attack
QPR attack vs Portsmouth defenceattack1491defence1480+11 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- QPR: 4 defeats in a row
League form
Portsmouth
No matches played this season yet.
QPR
No matches played this season yet.
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | QPR | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11:8 | 14 |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:11 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Portsmouth vs QPR?
Portsmouth 1-3 QPR (half time 1-3).