League OneMatchday 3
AFC Wimbledon 1-0 Wigan: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Cherry Red Records Stadium, Wimbledon
- Referee:
- Andrew Humphries
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Lost57%
our numbers: 3.4 cards against a league average of 3.8; referee Andrew Humphries averages 3.2 cards a match, league average 3.8
For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Lost36%
referee Andrew Humphries averages 3.2 cards a match, league average 3.8; our numbers: 3.4 cards against a league average of 3.8
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS52%49%O2.547%42%|exp. goals 1.2 : 1.1not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Wigan0:1AFC WimbledonW
- AFC Wimbledon1:2WiganL
- Wigan1:0AFC WimbledonL
- AFC Wimbledon0:2WiganL
- AFC Wimbledon1:1WiganD
AFC Wimbledon's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 losses1.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.2league 10.2under 10.5: 56%Expected corners: 10.2 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 14
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.8under 3.5: 57%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 45% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 10%.lost · ended 8
RefereeA. Humphries−0.8 cards vs average25 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.4total 2.6Attack/defence1.2 : 1.1total 2.4
AFC Wimbledon : WiganMost likely scores
Market1-114%1-08%0-110%0-09%1-29%2-1—Attack/defence1-114%1-011%0-110%0-010%1-28%2-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-114%1-01-08%1-011%0-10-110%0-110%0-00-09%0-010%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-1—2-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 75%78% | 78% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73%68% | 68% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%71% | 71% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 70%62% | 62% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 59%66% | 66% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53%58% | 58% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 52%49% | 49% |
| Both teams to score: no | 48%52% | 52% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47%42% | 42% |
| 2 – Wigan win | 41%34% · Elo 39% | 34%· Elo 39% |
| 1 – AFC Wimbledon win | 30%38% · Elo 34% | 38%· Elo 34% |
| X – draw | 29%29% · Elo 28% | 29%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27%32% | 32% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 25%22% | 22% |
Attack vs defence
AFC Wimbledon attack vs Wigan defenceattack1406defence1523−117 pts to the attack
Wigan attack vs AFC Wimbledon defenceattack1399defence1435−36 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- AFC Wimbledon concede 2.0 goals per game
- AFC Wimbledon score only 0.2 goals per game
- Wigan: 4 defeats in a row
- AFC Wimbledon: only 4 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 9 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- AFC Wimbledon: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Wigan: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7:10 | 12 |
| 24 | Wigan | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5:13 | 4 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of AFC Wimbledon vs Wigan?
AFC Wimbledon 1-0 Wigan (half time 0-0).
Did the AFC Wimbledon vs Wigan tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip lost.