League OneMatchday 7

Barnsley 1-1 Leicester: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Oakwell Stadium, Barnsley

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Lost65%

our numbers: 3.4 goals in total in this match, league average 2.8

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:2Lost9%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloBarnsley129830%19%Draw24%23%Leicester152445%59%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS66%62%O2.565%59%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.5both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Barnsley0:3LeicesterL
  2. Leicester2:1BarnsleyL
  3. Barnsley2:0LeicesterW
  4. Leicester2:2BarnsleyD
  5. Leicester1:2BarnsleyW
Barnsley's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.8league 10.3over 10.5: 51%Expected corners: 10.8 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 45% of matches end over 10.5 corners.won · ended 17
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.won · ended 9
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.9total 3.4Attack/defence1.6 : 1.5total 3.1
Barnsley : Leicester
Most likely scores
Market1-110%1-29%2-17%1-0—2-27%0-1—0-26%Attack/defence1-111%1-28%2-19%1-07%2-26%0-17%0-2—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-17%2-19%1-01-0—1-07%2-22-27%2-26%0-10-1—0-17%0-20-26%0-2—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals85%81%81%
12 – no draw75%75%75%
X2 – away team avoid defeat69%60%60%
Both teams to score: yes66%62%62%
Our tip: Over 2.5 goals65%59%59%
Under 3.5 goals57%63%63%
1X – home team avoid defeat54%65%65%
2 – Leicester win45%35% · Elo 59%35%· Elo 59%
Over 3.5 goals43%37%37%
Under 2.5 goals35%41%41%
Both teams to score: no34%38%38%
1 – Barnsley win30%41% · Elo 19%41%· Elo 19%
X – draw24%25% · Elo 23%25%· Elo 23%
Under 1.5 goals15%19%19%
Attack vs defence
Barnsley attack vs Leicester defenceattack1507defence1495+12 pts to the attack
Leicester attack vs Barnsley defenceattack1491defence1404+87 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Barnsley matches average 12.7 corners (league 10.3) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Leicester: newly promoted
  • Barnsley: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Leicester: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
17Leicester823310:149
19Barnsley82248:158
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Barnsley vs Leicester?

Barnsley 1-1 Leicester (half time 0-1).

Did the Barnsley vs Leicester tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip lost.