League OneMatchday 7
Barnsley 1-1 Leicester: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Oakwell Stadium, Barnsley
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Lost65%
our numbers: 3.4 goals in total in this match, league average 2.8
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:2Lost9%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS66%62%O2.565%59%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.5both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Barnsley0:3LeicesterL
- Leicester2:1BarnsleyL
- Barnsley2:0LeicesterW
- Leicester2:2BarnsleyD
- Leicester1:2BarnsleyW
Barnsley's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.8league 10.3over 10.5: 51%Expected corners: 10.8 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 45% of matches end over 10.5 corners.won · ended 17
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.won · ended 9
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.9total 3.4Attack/defence1.6 : 1.5total 3.1
Barnsley : LeicesterMost likely scores
Market1-110%1-29%2-17%1-0—2-27%0-1—0-26%Attack/defence1-111%1-28%2-19%1-07%2-26%0-17%0-2—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-17%2-19%1-01-0—1-07%2-22-27%2-26%0-10-1—0-17%0-20-26%0-2—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 85%81% | 81% |
| 12 – no draw | 75%75% | 75% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 69%60% | 60% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 66%62% | 62% |
| Our tip: Over 2.5 goals | 65%59% | 59% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 57%63% | 63% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 54%65% | 65% |
| 2 – Leicester win | 45%35% · Elo 59% | 35%· Elo 59% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 43%37% | 37% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35%41% | 41% |
| Both teams to score: no | 34%38% | 38% |
| 1 – Barnsley win | 30%41% · Elo 19% | 41%· Elo 19% |
| X – draw | 24%25% · Elo 23% | 25%· Elo 23% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15%19% | 19% |
Attack vs defence
Barnsley attack vs Leicester defenceattack1507defence1495+12 pts to the attack
Leicester attack vs Barnsley defenceattack1491defence1404+87 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Barnsley matches average 12.7 corners (league 10.3) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Leicester: newly promoted
- Barnsley: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Leicester: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Leicester | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10:14 | 9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8:15 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Barnsley vs Leicester?
Barnsley 1-1 Leicester (half time 0-1).
Did the Barnsley vs Leicester tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip lost.