League TwoMatchday 1
Accrington 2-2 Colchester: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- The Crown Ground, Accrington (attendance: 1,900)
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Lost55%
under 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost14%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS51%46%O2.545%39%|exp. goals 1.1 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Colchester2:1AccringtonL
- Accrington1:0ColchesterW
- Colchester0:2AccringtonW
- Accrington1:1ColchesterD
- Colchester1:1AccringtonD
Accrington's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.8over 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.7under 3.5: 50%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 1
Refereeawaiting appointment
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.3total 2.5Attack/defence1.1 : 1.2total 2.3
Accrington : ColchesterMost likely scores
Market1-114%0-110%0-09%1-09%1-28%0-2—Attack/defence1-114%0-112%0-011%1-011%1-28%0-28%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-114%0-10-110%0-112%0-00-09%0-011%1-01-09%1-011%1-21-28%1-28%0-20-2—0-28%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 76%81% | 81% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72%66% | 66% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%71% | 71% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 68%68% | 68% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 61%61% | 61% |
| Our tip: Under 2.5 goals | 55%61% | 61% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 51%46% | 46% |
| Both teams to score: no | 49%54% | 54% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45%39% | 39% |
| 2 – Colchester win | 39%39% · Elo 43% | 39%· Elo 43% |
| 1 – Accrington win | 32%32% · Elo 30% | 32%· Elo 30% |
| X – draw | 29%29% · Elo 27% | 29%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28%34% | 34% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24%19% | 19% |
Attack vs defence
Accrington attack vs Colchester defenceattack1429defence1572−143 pts to the attack
Colchester attack vs Accrington defenceattack1493defence1471+22 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Accrington concede 2.1 goals per game
League form
Accrington
No matches played this season yet.
Colchester
No matches played this season yet.
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Accrington | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13:14 | 11 |
| 19 | Colchester | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10:13 | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Accrington vs Colchester?
Accrington 2-2 Colchester (half time 2-1).
Did the Accrington vs Colchester tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip lost.