League TwoMatchday 2

Swindon 2-1 Cheltenham: prediction, tips and result

·

2-1Full time(half time 1-0)
Stadium:
County Ground, Swindon

The match in numbers

1X2EloSwindon112848%49%Draw27%26%Cheltenham109125%25%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS54%59%O2.551%58%|exp. goals 1.9 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Cheltenham0:2SwindonW
  2. Swindon0:1CheltenhamL
  3. Swindon3:3CheltenhamD
  4. Cheltenham2:3SwindonW
  5. Cheltenham2:2SwindonD
Swindon's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.8over 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.6league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 2
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.1total 2.7Attack/defence1.9 : 1.2total 3.0
Swindon : Cheltenham
Most likely scores
Market1-113%1-010%2-19%2-09%0-08%1-2—3-1—Attack/defence1-111%1-09%2-110%2-08%0-0—1-26%3-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-111%1-01-010%1-09%2-12-19%2-110%2-02-09%2-08%0-00-08%0-0—1-21-2—1-26%3-13-1—3-16%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals76%80%80%
1X – home team avoid defeat75%76%76%
12 – no draw73%77%77%
Under 3.5 goals71%64%64%
Both teams to score: yes54%59%59%
X2 – away team avoid defeat52%47%47%
Over 2.5 goals51%58%58%
Under 2.5 goals49%42%42%
1 – Swindon win48%53% · Elo 49%53%· Elo 49%
Both teams to score: no46%41%41%
Over 3.5 goals29%36%36%
X – draw27%23% · Elo 26%23%· Elo 26%
2 – Cheltenham win25%24% · Elo 25%24%· Elo 25%
Under 1.5 goals24%20%20%
Attack vs defence
Swindon attack vs Cheltenham defenceattack1547defence1382+165 pts to the attack
Cheltenham attack vs Swindon defenceattack1499defence1489+10 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Cheltenham concede 2.0 goals per game
  • Swindon matches average 12.5 corners (league 9.8) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Swindon: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Cheltenham: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
8Cheltenham1043316:1615
17Swindon103259:1411
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Swindon vs Cheltenham?

Swindon 2-1 Cheltenham (half time 1-0).