League TwoMatchday 2
Swindon 2-1 Cheltenham: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- County Ground, Swindon
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS54%59%O2.551%58%|exp. goals 1.9 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Cheltenham0:2SwindonW
- Swindon0:1CheltenhamL
- Swindon3:3CheltenhamD
- Cheltenham2:3SwindonW
- Cheltenham2:2SwindonD
Swindon's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.8over 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.6league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 2
Refereeawaiting appointment
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.1total 2.7Attack/defence1.9 : 1.2total 3.0
Swindon : CheltenhamMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-010%2-19%2-09%0-08%1-2—3-1—Attack/defence1-111%1-09%2-110%2-08%0-0—1-26%3-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-111%1-01-010%1-09%2-12-19%2-110%2-02-09%2-08%0-00-08%0-0—1-21-2—1-26%3-13-1—3-16%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 76%80% | 80% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 75%76% | 76% |
| 12 – no draw | 73%77% | 77% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 71%64% | 64% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 54%59% | 59% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 52%47% | 47% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 51%58% | 58% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 49%42% | 42% |
| 1 – Swindon win | 48%53% · Elo 49% | 53%· Elo 49% |
| Both teams to score: no | 46%41% | 41% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 29%36% | 36% |
| X – draw | 27%23% · Elo 26% | 23%· Elo 26% |
| 2 – Cheltenham win | 25%24% · Elo 25% | 24%· Elo 25% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24%20% | 20% |
Attack vs defence
Swindon attack vs Cheltenham defenceattack1547defence1382+165 pts to the attack
Cheltenham attack vs Swindon defenceattack1499defence1489+10 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Cheltenham concede 2.0 goals per game
- Swindon matches average 12.5 corners (league 9.8) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Swindon: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Cheltenham: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
Swindon
Cheltenham
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Cheltenham | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16:16 | 15 |
| 17 | Swindon | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9:14 | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Swindon vs Cheltenham?
Swindon 2-1 Cheltenham (half time 1-0).