League TwoMatchday 2
Walsall 0-0 Grimsby: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Banks's Stadium, Walsall
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS52%55%O2.546%50%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.4not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Grimsby2:2WalsallD
- Walsall0:1GrimsbyL
- Walsall1:3GrimsbyL
- Grimsby1:4WalsallW
- Grimsby1:6WalsallW
Walsall's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses4.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.8over 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 15
Cardsleague cards3.6league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 2
Refereeawaiting appointment
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.3total 2.5Attack/defence1.3 : 1.4total 2.7
Walsall : GrimsbyMost likely scores
Market1-114%0-110%0-09%1-09%1-28%2-1—Attack/defence1-113%0-19%0-07%1-09%1-29%2-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%0-10-110%0-19%0-00-09%0-07%1-01-09%1-09%1-21-28%1-29%2-12-1—2-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 75%72% | 72% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73%75% | 75% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%73% | 73% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 68%65% | 65% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 61%62% | 62% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 54%50% | 50% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 52%55% | 55% |
| Both teams to score: no | 48%45% | 45% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 46%50% | 50% |
| 2 – Grimsby win | 39%39% · Elo 40% | 39%· Elo 40% |
| 1 – Walsall win | 32%35% · Elo 32% | 35%· Elo 32% |
| X – draw | 29%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27%25% | 25% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 25%28% | 28% |
Attack vs defence
Walsall attack vs Grimsby defenceattack1507defence1543−36 pts to the attack
Grimsby attack vs Walsall defenceattack1583defence1490+93 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Grimsby: 22 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 16 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Walsall: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Grimsby: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
Walsall
Grimsby
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12:6 | 15 |
| 11 | Grimsby | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13:11 | 13 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Walsall vs Grimsby?
Walsall 0-0 Grimsby (half time 0-0).