League TwoMatchday 2

Walsall 0-0 Grimsby: prediction, tips and result

·

0-0Full time(half time 0-0)
Stadium:
Banks's Stadium, Walsall

The match in numbers

1X2EloWalsall115132%32%Draw29%28%Grimsby119239%40%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS52%55%O2.546%50%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.4not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Grimsby2:2WalsallD
  2. Walsall0:1GrimsbyL
  3. Walsall1:3GrimsbyL
  4. Grimsby1:4WalsallW
  5. Grimsby1:6WalsallW
Walsall's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses4.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.8over 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 15
Cardsleague cards3.6league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 2
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.3total 2.5Attack/defence1.3 : 1.4total 2.7
Walsall : Grimsby
Most likely scores
Market1-114%0-110%0-09%1-09%1-28%2-1—Attack/defence1-113%0-19%0-07%1-09%1-29%2-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%0-10-110%0-19%0-00-09%0-07%1-01-09%1-09%1-21-28%1-29%2-12-1—2-18%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals75%72%72%
Over 1.5 goals73%75%75%
12 – no draw71%73%73%
X2 – away team avoid defeat68%65%65%
1X – home team avoid defeat61%62%62%
Under 2.5 goals54%50%50%
Both teams to score: yes52%55%55%
Both teams to score: no48%45%45%
Over 2.5 goals46%50%50%
2 – Grimsby win39%39% · Elo 40%39%· Elo 40%
1 – Walsall win32%35% · Elo 32%35%· Elo 32%
X – draw29%27% · Elo 28%27%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals27%25%25%
Over 3.5 goals25%28%28%
Attack vs defence
Walsall attack vs Grimsby defenceattack1507defence1543−36 pts to the attack
Grimsby attack vs Walsall defenceattack1583defence1490+93 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Grimsby: 22 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 16 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Walsall: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Grimsby: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
6Walsall936012:615
11Grimsby1034313:1113
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Walsall vs Grimsby?

Walsall 0-0 Grimsby (half time 0-0).