BundesligaMatchday 1

FC Koln 3-2 Hoffenheim: prediction, tips and result

·

3-2Full time(half time 0-1)
Stadium:
RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne
Referee:
Florian Badstubner

Our tips

Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Won56%

referee Florian Badstubner averages 2.5 cards a match, league average 3.8

For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Won36%

referee Florian Badstubner averages 2.5 cards a match, league average 3.8

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloFC Koln170032%26%Draw26%27%Hoffenheim179642%47%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS64%64%O2.561%62%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.6both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. FC Koln2:2HoffenheimD
  2. Hoffenheim0:1FC KolnW
  3. Hoffenheim1:1FC KolnD
  4. FC Koln1:3HoffenheimL
  5. Hoffenheim1:3FC KolnW
FC Koln's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.8over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.8under 3.5: 56%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 48% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 11%.won · ended 2
RefereeF. Badstubner−1.6 cards vs average19 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.7total 3.2Attack/defence1.6 : 1.6total 3.2
FC Koln : Hoffenheim
Most likely scores
Market1-111%1-29%2-18%2-27%0-16%1-0—Attack/defence1-111%1-28%2-18%2-27%0-16%1-06%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-111%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-18%2-18%2-22-27%2-27%0-10-16%0-16%1-01-0—1-06%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals83%83%83%
12 – no draw74%76%76%
X2 – away team avoid defeat68%62%62%
Both teams to score: yes64%64%64%
Over 2.5 goals61%62%62%
Under 3.5 goals61%60%60%
1X – home team avoid defeat58%62%62%
2 – Hoffenheim win42%38% · Elo 47%38%· Elo 47%
Under 2.5 goals39%38%38%
Over 3.5 goals39%40%40%
Both teams to score: no36%36%36%
1 – FC Koln win32%38% · Elo 26%38%· Elo 26%
X – draw26%24% · Elo 27%24%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals17%17%17%
Attack vs defence
FC Koln attack vs Hoffenheim defenceattack1455defence1484−29 pts to the attack
Hoffenheim attack vs FC Koln defenceattack1533defence1440+93 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • FC Koln concede 2.2 goals per game
  • Hoffenheim concede 2.1 goals per game
  • FC Koln: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Hoffenheim: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals

League form

FC Koln

No matches played this season yet.

Hoffenheim

No matches played this season yet.

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
10FC Koln52128:107
17Hoffenheim51049:133
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of FC Koln vs Hoffenheim?

FC Koln 3-2 Hoffenheim (half time 0-1).

Did the FC Koln vs Hoffenheim tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip won.