BundesligaMatchday 1
FC Koln 3-2 Hoffenheim: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne
- Referee:
- Florian Badstubner
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Won56%
referee Florian Badstubner averages 2.5 cards a match, league average 3.8
For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Won36%
referee Florian Badstubner averages 2.5 cards a match, league average 3.8
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS64%64%O2.561%62%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.6both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- FC Koln2:2HoffenheimD
- Hoffenheim0:1FC KolnW
- Hoffenheim1:1FC KolnD
- FC Koln1:3HoffenheimL
- Hoffenheim1:3FC KolnW
FC Koln's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.8over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.8under 3.5: 56%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 48% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 11%.won · ended 2
RefereeF. Badstubner−1.6 cards vs average19 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.7total 3.2Attack/defence1.6 : 1.6total 3.2
FC Koln : HoffenheimMost likely scores
Market1-111%1-29%2-18%2-27%0-16%1-0—Attack/defence1-111%1-28%2-18%2-27%0-16%1-06%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-111%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-18%2-18%2-22-27%2-27%0-10-16%0-16%1-01-0—1-06%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 83%83% | 83% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%76% | 76% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 68%62% | 62% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 64%64% | 64% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61%62% | 62% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 61%60% | 60% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 58%62% | 62% |
| 2 – Hoffenheim win | 42%38% · Elo 47% | 38%· Elo 47% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 39%38% | 38% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39%40% | 40% |
| Both teams to score: no | 36%36% | 36% |
| 1 – FC Koln win | 32%38% · Elo 26% | 38%· Elo 26% |
| X – draw | 26%24% · Elo 27% | 24%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17%17% | 17% |
Attack vs defence
FC Koln attack vs Hoffenheim defenceattack1455defence1484−29 pts to the attack
Hoffenheim attack vs FC Koln defenceattack1533defence1440+93 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- FC Koln concede 2.2 goals per game
- Hoffenheim concede 2.1 goals per game
- FC Koln: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Hoffenheim: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
League form
FC Koln
No matches played this season yet.
Hoffenheim
No matches played this season yet.
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | FC Koln | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8:10 | 7 |
| 17 | Hoffenheim | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9:13 | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of FC Koln vs Hoffenheim?
FC Koln 3-2 Hoffenheim (half time 0-1).
Did the FC Koln vs Hoffenheim tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip won.