J1 LeagueMatchday 2
Urawa Reds 1-4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama (attendance: 48,707)
- Referee:
- Koki Nagamine
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS56%49%O2.553%43%|exp. goals 1.1 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima3:0Urawa RedsL
- Urawa Reds1:0Sanfrecce HiroshimaW
- Urawa Reds3:0Sanfrecce HiroshimaW
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima2:0Urawa RedsL
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima2:1Urawa RedsL
Urawa Reds's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.4league 9.5under 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 9.4 in this match, 9.5 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 12
Cardsleague cards2.3league 2.6under 2.5: 59%Expected cards: 2.3 in this match, 2.6 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 2.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.lost · ended 3
RefereeK. Nagamine−0.6 cards vs average11 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.1 : 1.7total 2.8Attack/defence1.1 : 1.2total 2.4
Urawa Reds : Sanfrecce HiroshimaMost likely scores
Market1-112%0-19%1-0—1-210%0-07%0-28%2-1—Attack/defence1-114%0-111%1-010%1-28%0-010%0-2—2-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-114%0-10-19%0-111%1-01-0—1-010%1-21-210%1-28%0-00-07%0-010%0-20-28%0-2—2-12-1—2-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 78%68% | 68% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 75%67% | 67% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%71% | 71% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 69%78% | 78% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 56%49% | 49% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53%43% | 43% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 51%62% | 62% |
| 2 – Sanfrecce Hiroshima win | 49%38% · Elo 43% | 38%· Elo 43% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47%57% | 57% |
| Both teams to score: no | 44%51% | 51% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31%22% | 22% |
| X – draw | 26%29% · Elo 28% | 29%· Elo 28% |
| 1 – Urawa Reds win | 25%34% · Elo 29% | 34%· Elo 29% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22%32% | 32% |
Attack vs defence
Urawa Reds attack vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima defenceattack1507defence1602−95 pts to the attack
Sanfrecce Hiroshima attack vs Urawa Reds defenceattack1562defence1539+23 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 6 wins in a row
- Urawa Reds concede a lot late on: 11 of 25 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
- Urawa Reds: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
Urawa Reds
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22:6 | 20 |
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 16:21 | 12 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Urawa Reds vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima?
Urawa Reds 1-4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (half time 1-2).