SuperligaMatchday 11

U. Cluj 3-4 FC Rapid Bucuresti: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Cluj Arena, Cluj Napoca
Referee:
Rares George Vidican

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Main tip
Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Over 4.5Won57%

referee Rares George Vidican averages 5.4 card points a match, league average 4.5; our numbers: 5.2 card points against a league average of 4.5; scoring: yellow 1, red 2, second yellow 3 in total

Other tips

  • Shots on Target – FC Rapid Bucuresti: Over 3.5Won71%

    FC Rapid Bucuresti: 6.4 shots on target a match, U. Cluj's opponents had 5.0 on average, league average 4.0; over 3.5 shots on target in 10 of their last 10 league matches, U. Cluj's opponents had over 3.5 in 8 of 10 (56% of league matches)

For the brave
Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Over 5.5Won42%

referee Rares George Vidican averages 5.4 card points a match, league average 4.5; our numbers: 5.2 card points against a league average of 4.5; scoring: yellow 1, red 2, second yellow 3 in total

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloU. Cluj157834%46%Draw28%28%FC Rapid Bucuresti156138%26%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS53%53%O2.547%49%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. U. Cluj1:0FC Rapid BucurestiW
  2. FC Rapid Bucuresti1:2U. ClujW
  3. FC Rapid Bucuresti0:2U. ClujW
  4. U. Cluj0:0FC Rapid BucurestiD
  5. U. Cluj2:2FC Rapid BucurestiD
U. Cluj's record: 3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.7over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.7 on average in the league.In this league 46% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 16
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.9league 4.1over 4.5: 53%Expected yellow cards: 4.9 in this match, 4.1 on average in the league.In this league 39% of matches end over 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 12%.won · ended 8
RefereeR. George Vidican+1.3 yellow cards vs average28 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.3total 2.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.1total 2.6
U. Cluj : FC Rapid Bucuresti
Most likely scores
Market1-114%1-09%2-1—0-19%0-09%2-0—1-28%Attack/defence1-113%1-011%2-19%0-18%0-08%2-08%1-2—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%1-01-09%1-011%2-12-1—2-19%0-10-19%0-18%0-00-09%0-08%2-02-0—2-08%1-21-28%1-2—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals74%74%74%
Under 3.5 goals74%73%73%
12 – no draw72%74%74%
X2 – away team avoid defeat66%54%54%
1X – home team avoid defeat62%73%73%
Under 2.5 goals53%51%51%
Both teams to score: yes53%53%53%
Over 2.5 goals47%49%49%
Both teams to score: no47%47%47%
2 – FC Rapid Bucuresti win38%27% · Elo 26%27%· Elo 26%
1 – U. Cluj win34%47% · Elo 46%47%· Elo 46%
X – draw28%26% · Elo 28%26%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals26%26%26%
Over 3.5 goals26%27%27%
Attack vs defence
U. Cluj attack vs FC Rapid Bucuresti defenceattack1572defence1561+11 pts to the attack
FC Rapid Bucuresti attack vs U. Cluj defenceattack1529defence1547−18 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 61%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 39%over
We expect 9.6 in this match, 8.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.573%65%
8.561%54%
9.549%44%
10.537%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
U. Clujwe expect 5.1, league average 4.9 · chance of over 4.5: 55%
FC Rapid Bucurestiwe expect 4.9, league average 4.0 · chance of over 3.5: 71%
Foulsleague average
Under 22.5 · 55%close to the league averageunderover 45%
We expect 22.1 in this match, 22.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.552%54%
22.545%48%
23.538%40%
24.532%33%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
U. Clujwe expect 9.5, league average 11.0 · chance of over 10.5: 36%
FC Rapid Bucurestiwe expect 11.0, league average 11.2 · chance of over 11.5: 42%
Referee: 25.2 fouls per match on average (17 matches in our data)+2.8 vs the league average
Offsidesleague average
Under 2.5 · 62%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 38%
We expect 2.2 in this match, 2.6 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
1.564%73%
2.538%48%
3.518%26%
4.58%12%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
U. Clujwe expect 1.1, league average 1.4 · chance of over 1.5: 28%
FC Rapid Bucurestiwe expect 1.1, league average 1.2 · chance of over 1.5: 29%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • U. Cluj: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • FC Rapid Bucuresti concede only 0.6 goals per game
  • U. Cluj: 4 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • FC Rapid Bucuresti: 24 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2FC Rapid Bucuresti1173118:924
5U. Cluj1160520:1818
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of U. Cluj vs FC Rapid Bucuresti?

U. Cluj 3-4 FC Rapid Bucuresti (half time 1-2).

Did the U. Cluj vs FC Rapid Bucuresti tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Over 4.5. The tip won.