AllsvenskanMatchday 16
Halmstad 0-2 GAIS: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Örjans Vall, Halmstad
- Referee:
- Niclas Karlsson
Our tips
Main tip
Corners: Over 9.5Won58%
over 9.5 corners in 7 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (51% of league matches)
Other tips
- Cards: Under 3.5Won56%
under 3.5 cards in 6 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 7 of the visitors' last 10 (52% of league matches)
- Total Goals: Over 2.5Lost56%
over 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:2Lost10%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS55%46%O2.556%42%|exp. goals 0.9 : 1.4not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- GAIS1:1HalmstadD
- GAIS3:0HalmstadL
- Halmstad1:3GAISL
- GAIS3:1HalmstadL
- Halmstad4:0GAISW
Halmstad's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 losses3.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.4league 10.0over 9.5: 58%Expected corners: 10.4 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 14
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.6under 3.5: 55%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.6 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 8%.won · ended 1
RefereeN. Karlsson−0.7 cards vs average1 match
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.0 : 1.9total 2.9Attack/defence0.9 : 1.4total 2.4
Halmstad : GAISMost likely scores
Market0-110%1-111%0-210%1-210%0-0—1-0—0-36%Attack/defence0-113%1-113%0-210%1-29%0-010%1-09%0-3—
MarketAttack/defence0-10-110%0-113%1-11-111%1-113%0-20-210%0-210%1-21-210%1-29%0-00-0—0-010%1-01-0—1-09%0-30-36%0-3—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 82%75% | 75% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80%68% | 68% |
| 12 – no draw | 77%72% | 72% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 66%79% | 79% |
| 2 – GAIS win | 59%48% · Elo 54% | 48%· Elo 54% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56%42% | 42% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 55%46% | 46% |
| Both teams to score: no | 45%54% | 54% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44%58% | 58% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 41%53% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 34%21% | 21% |
| X – draw | 23%28% · Elo 24% | 28%· Elo 24% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20%32% | 32% |
| 1 – Halmstad win | 18%25% · Elo 23% | 25%· Elo 23% |
Attack vs defence
Halmstad attack vs GAIS defenceattack1322defence1588−266 pts to the attack
GAIS attack vs Halmstad defenceattack1494defence1419+75 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Halmstad concede 2.2 goals per game
- Halmstad: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- GAIS: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | GAIS | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 28:21 | 30 |
| 16 | Halmstad | 23 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 16:44 | 14 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Halmstad vs GAIS?
Halmstad 0-2 GAIS (half time 0-0).
Did the Halmstad vs GAIS tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Corners: Over 9.5. The tip won.