FC Cincinnati 4-2 San Jose Earthquakes: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- TQL Stadium, Cincinnati, OH (attendance: 25,513)
- Referee:
- Victor Rivas
Our tips
Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesWon72%
goals at both ends in 9 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 9 of the visitors' last 10 (62% of league matches); FC Cincinnati: scored in each of their last 14 league matches
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost9%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS72%67%O2.573%67%|exp. goals 2.0 : 1.5both scored
H2Hlast 3 meetings
- San Jose Earthquakes2:4FC CincinnatiW
- FC Cincinnati6:0San Jose EarthquakesW
- San Jose Earthquakes1:0FC CincinnatiL
FC Cincinnati's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss4.3 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.2league 10.0over 9.5: 56%Expected corners: 10.2 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 15
Cardsleague cards4.8league 4.5over 4.5: 51%Expected cards: 4.8 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 20%.lost · ended 3
RefereeV. Rivas+0.7 cards vs average12 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.1 : 1.7total 3.8Attack/defence2.0 : 1.5total 3.5
FC Cincinnati : San Jose EarthquakesMost likely scores
Market1-19%2-19%2-27%1-27%2-0—3-16%Attack/defence1-19%2-19%2-27%1-27%2-06%3-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-19%2-12-19%2-19%2-22-27%2-27%1-21-27%1-27%2-02-0—2-06%3-13-16%3-16%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 90%86% | 86% |
| 12 – no draw | 77%78% | 78% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 73%67% | 67% |
| Our tip: Both teams to score: yes | 72%67% | 67% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 71%72% | 72% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 52%51% | 51% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 52%45% | 45% |
| 1 – FC Cincinnati win | 48%50% · Elo 49% | 50%· Elo 49% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 48%55% | 55% |
| 2 – San Jose Earthquakes win | 29%28% · Elo 25% | 28%· Elo 25% |
| Both teams to score: no | 28%33% | 33% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 27%33% | 33% |
| X – draw | 23%22% · Elo 26% | 22%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 10%14% | 14% |
Attack vs defence
FC Cincinnati attack vs San Jose Earthquakes defenceattack1574defence1469+105 pts to the attack
San Jose Earthquakes attack vs FC Cincinnati defenceattack1539defence1441+98 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- FC Cincinnati concede 2.6 goals per game
- FC Cincinnati score 3.1 goals per game
- FC Cincinnati: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- FC Cincinnati: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- San Jose Earthquakes: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | FC CincinnatiEastern Conference | 27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 58:65 | 36 |
| 4 | San Jose EarthquakesWestern Conference | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 50:40 | 46 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of FC Cincinnati vs San Jose Earthquakes?
FC Cincinnati 4-2 San Jose Earthquakes (half time 1-1).
Did the FC Cincinnati vs San Jose Earthquakes tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip won.