Houston Dynamo 1-1 DC United: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Shell Energy Stadium, Houston, TX (attendance: 17,137)
- Referee:
- Victor Rivas
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS55%53%O2.554%52%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- DC United1:4Houston DynamoW
- DC United2:0Houston DynamoL
- Houston Dynamo2:1DC UnitedW
- DC United2:2Houston DynamoD
- DC United1:3Houston DynamoW
Houston Dynamo's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 10.0under 10.5: 59%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 6
Cardsleague cards4.9league 4.5over 4.5: 53%Expected cards: 4.9 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.won · ended 6
RefereeV. Rivas+1.0 cards vs average10 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.0total 2.8Attack/defence1.7 : 1.0total 2.7
Houston Dynamo : DC UnitedMost likely scores
Market1-112%1-010%2-110%2-09%0-07%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%2-110%2-010%0-07%0-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%1-01-010%1-011%2-12-110%2-110%2-02-09%2-010%0-00-07%0-07%0-10-1—0-16%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 80%78% | 78% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%76% | 76% |
| 12 – no draw | 76%76% | 76% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68%71% | 71% |
| 1 – Houston Dynamo win | 55%54% · Elo 57% | 54%· Elo 57% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 55%53% | 53% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54%52% | 52% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46%48% | 48% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 46%46% | 46% |
| Both teams to score: no | 45%47% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32%29% | 29% |
| X – draw | 25%25% · Elo 24% | 25%· Elo 24% |
| 2 – DC United win | 21%22% · Elo 19% | 22%· Elo 19% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%24% | 24% |
Attack vs defence
Houston Dynamo attack vs DC United defenceattack1437defence1432+5 pts to the attack
DC United attack vs Houston Dynamo defenceattack1396defence1521−125 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- DC United concede 2.1 goals per game
- Houston Dynamo: 60 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
- DC United: 60 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Houston DynamoWestern Conference | 28 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 36:34 | 45 |
| 12 | DC UnitedEastern Conference | 27 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 34:46 | 30 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Houston Dynamo vs DC United?
Houston Dynamo 1-1 DC United (half time 1-0).