New York Red Bulls 1-1 New York City: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Sport Illustrated Stadium, Harrison, NJ (attendance: 25,219)
- Referee:
- Victor Rivas
The match in numbers
1X2Elono forecast
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS57%O2.554%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- New York Red Bulls2:3New York CityL
- New York City2:0New York Red BullsL
- New York City0:2New York Red BullsW
- New York Red Bulls1:5New York CityL
- New York City2:1New York Red BullsL
New York Red Bulls's record: 1 win, 0 draws, 4 losses3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 10.0under 10.5: 59%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 12
Cardsleague cards4.7league 4.5over 4.5: 51%Expected cards: 4.7 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 22%.won · ended 7
RefereeV. Rivas+0.8 cards vs average9 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Attack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Attack/defence1.5 : 1.3total 2.8
New York Red Bulls : New York CityMost likely scores
Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%1-28%0-17%2-07%
Attack/defence1-11-112%2-12-19%1-01-09%1-21-28%0-10-17%2-02-07%
Attack vs defence
New York Red Bulls attack vs New York City defenceattack1506defence1569−63 pts to the attack
New York City attack vs New York Red Bulls defenceattack1487defence1469+18 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- New York Red Bulls concede 2.6 goals per game
- New York Red Bulls played 3 days ago
- New York City played 3 days ago
League form
League position
Eastern Conference
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | New York Red Bulls | 28 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 38:52 | 36 |
| 10 | New York City | 28 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 42:38 | 33 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of New York Red Bulls vs New York City?
New York Red Bulls 1-1 New York City (half time 1-0).