BundesligaMatchday 6

Wolfsberger AC 0-3 SK Rapid: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Lavanttal Arena, Wolfsberg
Referee:
Alain Sadikovski

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Won66%

our numbers: 3.4 goals in total in this match, league average 2.7

Other tips

  • Match Result: SK RapidWon63%

    SK Rapid: won 4 of their last 5 league matches

For the brave
Total Goals: Over 3.5Lost44%

our numbers: 3.4 goals in total in this match, league average 2.7

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloWolfsberger AC154317%35%Draw20%29%SK Rapid168363%36%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS60%56%O2.566%51%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.4not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. SK Rapid2:0Wolfsberger ACL
  2. Wolfsberger AC1:2SK RapidL
  3. SK Rapid0:1Wolfsberger ACW
  4. Wolfsberger AC5:1SK RapidW
  5. SK Rapid1:3Wolfsberger ACW
Wolfsberger AC's record: 3 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses3.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.7league 9.6over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.7 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 46% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.9league 4.1under 4.5: 65%Expected cards: 3.9 in this match, 4.1 on average in the league.In this league 58% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 27%.lost · ended 6
RefereeA. Sadikovski−0.4 cards vs average12 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.1 : 2.3total 3.4Attack/defence1.4 : 1.4total 2.7
Wolfsberger AC : SK Rapid
Most likely scores
Market1-19%1-210%0-29%0-17%1-0—2-1—1-37%0-0—Attack/defence1-113%1-28%0-2—0-19%1-09%2-18%1-3—0-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-113%1-21-210%1-28%0-20-29%0-2—0-10-17%0-19%1-01-0—1-09%2-12-1—2-18%1-31-37%1-3—0-00-0—0-07%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals86%76%76%
X2 – away team avoid defeat83%63%63%
12 – no draw80%74%74%
Our tip: Over 2.5 goals66%51%51%
2 – SK Rapid win63%37% · Elo 36%37%· Elo 36%
Both teams to score: yes60%56%56%
Under 3.5 goals56%71%71%
Over 3.5 goals44%29%29%
Both teams to score: no40%44%44%
1X – home team avoid defeat37%63%63%
Under 2.5 goals34%49%49%
X – draw20%26% · Elo 29%26%· Elo 29%
1 – Wolfsberger AC win17%37% · Elo 35%37%· Elo 35%
Under 1.5 goals14%24%24%
Attack vs defence
Wolfsberger AC attack vs SK Rapid defenceattack1482defence1532−50 pts to the attack
SK Rapid attack vs Wolfsberger AC defenceattack1540defence1485+55 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • SK Rapid matches average only 2.7 cards (league 4.1) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Wolfsberger AC concede a lot late on: 11 of 27 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
  • Wolfsberger AC: 11 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • SK Rapid: 10 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1SK Rapid870123:721
12Wolfsberger AC81257:165
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Wolfsberger AC vs SK Rapid?

Wolfsberger AC 0-3 SK Rapid (half time 0-2).

Did the Wolfsberger AC vs SK Rapid tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip won.