Challenger Pro LeagueMatchday 8
Seraing vs Virton: prediction, tips and stats
·
Our tips
Tip in 10d 12hFor matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS57%O2.553%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.5
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Seraing3:0VirtonW
- Virton2:1SeraingL
- Virton0:0SeraingD
- Seraing1:2VirtonL
- Virton3:0SeraingL
Seraing's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 losses2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.4league 9.6under 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 9.4 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.9league 3.8over 3.5: 55%Expected yellow cards: 3.9 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 22%.
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Modelno odds, our statistical modelAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Model1.1 : 1.7total 2.7Attack/defence1.3 : 1.5total 2.8
Seraing : VirtonMost likely scores
Model1-111%0-112%1-210%0-29%1-08%2-1—Attack/defence1-112%0-19%1-29%0-27%1-07%2-18%
ModelAttack/defence1-11-111%1-112%0-10-112%0-19%1-21-210%1-29%0-20-29%0-27%1-01-08%1-07%2-12-1—2-18%
| Outcome | Model | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 12 – no draw | 77%74% | 74% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 75%69% | 69% |
| 2 – Virton win | 53%43% · Elo 45% | 43%· Elo 45% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 47%57% | 57% |
| 1 – Seraing win | 25%32% · Elo 30% | 32%· Elo 30% |
| X – draw | 23%26% · Elo 26% | 26%· Elo 26% |
Attack vs defence
Seraing attack vs Virton defenceattack1434defence1548−114 pts to the attack
Virton attack vs Seraing defenceattack1538defence1472+66 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Seraing: no win in 9 matches
- Seraing: only 6 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 11 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Virton: newly promoted
- Seraing: 13 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Virton: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Virton | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:6 | 10 |
| 14 | Seraing | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8:15 | 2 |
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Seraing vs Virton?
Virton are the favourites. Chances: Seraing win 25%, draw 23%, Virton win 53%. No odds for this match: chances from our statistical model.
How many goals will there be in Seraing vs Virton?
Expected goals: 2.7 (Seraing 1.1, Virton 1.7). Most likely score: 0-1.
When is Seraing vs Virton?
The Challenger Pro League match kicks off 24 October 2026, 15:00 (UK time).