Pro LeagueMatchday 6

Waasland-Beveren 2-0 St Truiden: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Freethielstadion, Beveren
Referee:
Kevin Van Damme

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Lost61%

over 2.5 goals in 4 of the hosts' last 5 league matches and 4 of the visitors' last 5 (53% of league matches)

For the brave
Total Goals: Over 3.5Lost39%

over 3.5 goals in 2 of the hosts' last 5 league matches and 3 of the visitors' last 5 (29% of league matches)

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloWaasland-Beveren157232%27%Draw26%27%St Truiden168542%46%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS64%59%O2.561%57%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.7not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Waasland-Beveren2:4St TruidenL
  2. St Truiden1:1Waasland-BeverenD
  3. Waasland-Beveren1:0St TruidenW
  4. St Truiden1:1Waasland-BeverenD
  5. St Truiden2:1Waasland-BeverenL
Waasland-Beveren's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 10.1under 10.5: 58%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 10.1 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 5
Cardsleague cards3.9league 3.9over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.9 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.lost · ended 2
RefereeK. Van Damme+0.4 cards vs average18 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.7total 3.2Attack/defence1.3 : 1.7total 3.0
Waasland-Beveren : St Truiden
Most likely scores
Market1-111%1-29%0-16%2-18%0-2—2-27%1-0—Attack/defence1-111%1-210%0-19%2-17%0-28%2-2—1-06%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-111%1-21-29%1-210%0-10-16%0-19%2-12-18%2-17%0-20-2—0-28%2-22-27%2-2—1-01-0—1-06%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals83%80%80%
12 – no draw74%76%76%
X2 – away team avoid defeat68%73%73%
Both teams to score: yes64%59%59%
Our tip: Over 2.5 goals61%57%57%
Under 3.5 goals61%65%65%
1X – home team avoid defeat58%52%52%
2 – St Truiden win42%48% · Elo 46%48%· Elo 46%
Under 2.5 goals39%43%43%
Over 3.5 goals39%35%35%
Both teams to score: no36%41%41%
1 – Waasland-Beveren win32%27% · Elo 27%27%· Elo 27%
X – draw26%24% · Elo 27%24%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals17%20%20%
Attack vs defence
Waasland-Beveren attack vs St Truiden defenceattack1410defence1526−116 pts to the attack
St Truiden attack vs Waasland-Beveren defenceattack1575defence1400+175 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Waasland-Beveren: newly promoted
  • Waasland-Beveren: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • St Truiden: 7 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
11Waasland-Beveren83058:149
12St Truiden822415:168
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Waasland-Beveren vs St Truiden?

Waasland-Beveren 2-0 St Truiden (half time 0-0).

Did the Waasland-Beveren vs St Truiden tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip lost.