Pro LeagueMatchday 6
Waasland-Beveren 2-0 St Truiden: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Freethielstadion, Beveren
- Referee:
- Kevin Van Damme
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Lost61%
over 2.5 goals in 4 of the hosts' last 5 league matches and 4 of the visitors' last 5 (53% of league matches)
For the brave
Total Goals: Over 3.5Lost39%
over 3.5 goals in 2 of the hosts' last 5 league matches and 3 of the visitors' last 5 (29% of league matches)
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS64%59%O2.561%57%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.7not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Waasland-Beveren2:4St TruidenL
- St Truiden1:1Waasland-BeverenD
- Waasland-Beveren1:0St TruidenW
- St Truiden1:1Waasland-BeverenD
- St Truiden2:1Waasland-BeverenL
Waasland-Beveren's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 10.1under 10.5: 58%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 10.1 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 5
Cardsleague cards3.9league 3.9over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.9 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.lost · ended 2
RefereeK. Van Damme+0.4 cards vs average18 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.7total 3.2Attack/defence1.3 : 1.7total 3.0
Waasland-Beveren : St TruidenMost likely scores
Market1-111%1-29%0-16%2-18%0-2—2-27%1-0—Attack/defence1-111%1-210%0-19%2-17%0-28%2-2—1-06%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-111%1-21-29%1-210%0-10-16%0-19%2-12-18%2-17%0-20-2—0-28%2-22-27%2-2—1-01-0—1-06%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 83%80% | 80% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%76% | 76% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 68%73% | 73% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 64%59% | 59% |
| Our tip: Over 2.5 goals | 61%57% | 57% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 61%65% | 65% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 58%52% | 52% |
| 2 – St Truiden win | 42%48% · Elo 46% | 48%· Elo 46% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 39%43% | 43% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39%35% | 35% |
| Both teams to score: no | 36%41% | 41% |
| 1 – Waasland-Beveren win | 32%27% · Elo 27% | 27%· Elo 27% |
| X – draw | 26%24% · Elo 27% | 24%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17%20% | 20% |
Attack vs defence
Waasland-Beveren attack vs St Truiden defenceattack1410defence1526−116 pts to the attack
St Truiden attack vs Waasland-Beveren defenceattack1575defence1400+175 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Waasland-Beveren: newly promoted
- Waasland-Beveren: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- St Truiden: 7 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Waasland-Beveren | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8:14 | 9 |
| 12 | St Truiden | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15:16 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Waasland-Beveren vs St Truiden?
Waasland-Beveren 2-0 St Truiden (half time 0-0).
Did the Waasland-Beveren vs St Truiden tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip lost.