SuperligaMatchday 7
Midtjylland 2-2 Nordsjaelland: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- MCH Arena, Herning
- Referee:
- Jakob Kehlet
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Won57%
referee Jakob Kehlet averages 3.1 cards a match, league average 3.5
For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Won36%
referee Jakob Kehlet averages 3.1 cards a match, league average 3.5
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS66%58%O2.565%56%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Nordsjaelland0:0MidtjyllandD
- Midtjylland0:1NordsjaellandL
- Midtjylland6:0NordsjaellandW
- Nordsjaelland1:0MidtjyllandL
- Midtjylland5:0NordsjaellandW
Midtjylland's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.9over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.5under 3.5: 57%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 10%.won · ended 1
RefereeJ. Kehlet−0.7 cards vs average15 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.9 : 1.4total 3.3Attack/defence1.7 : 1.2total 2.9
Midtjylland : NordsjaellandMost likely scores
Market1-110%2-19%1-0—2-07%1-27%2-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-08%1-27%2-2—0-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-0—1-09%2-02-07%2-08%1-21-27%1-27%2-22-27%2-2—0-10-1—0-16%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 86%79% | 79% |
| 12 – no draw | 76%75% | 75% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 73%72% | 72% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 66%58% | 58% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 65%56% | 56% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 57%67% | 67% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 51%53% | 53% |
| 1 – Midtjylland win | 49%47% · Elo 51% | 47%· Elo 51% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 43%33% | 33% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35%44% | 44% |
| Both teams to score: no | 34%42% | 42% |
| 2 – Nordsjaelland win | 27%28% · Elo 22% | 28%· Elo 22% |
| X – draw | 24%25% · Elo 26% | 25%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 14%21% | 21% |
Attack vs defence
Midtjylland attack vs Nordsjaelland defenceattack1600defence1566+34 pts to the attack
Nordsjaelland attack vs Midtjylland defenceattack1540defence1575−35 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Midtjylland concede a lot late on: 9 of 20 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
- Midtjylland: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Nordsjaelland: 4 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Midtjylland | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 19:10 | 22 |
| 4 | Nordsjaelland | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14:10 | 18 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Midtjylland vs Nordsjaelland?
Midtjylland 2-2 Nordsjaelland (half time 0-0).
Did the Midtjylland vs Nordsjaelland tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip won.