SuperligaMatchday 7

Midtjylland 2-2 Nordsjaelland: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
MCH Arena, Herning
Referee:
Jakob Kehlet

Our tips

Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Won57%

referee Jakob Kehlet averages 3.1 cards a match, league average 3.5

For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Won36%

referee Jakob Kehlet averages 3.1 cards a match, league average 3.5

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloMidtjylland187549%51%Draw24%26%Nordsjaelland176527%22%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS66%58%O2.565%56%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Nordsjaelland0:0MidtjyllandD
  2. Midtjylland0:1NordsjaellandL
  3. Midtjylland6:0NordsjaellandW
  4. Nordsjaelland1:0MidtjyllandL
  5. Midtjylland5:0NordsjaellandW
Midtjylland's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.9over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.5under 3.5: 57%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 10%.won · ended 1
RefereeJ. Kehlet−0.7 cards vs average15 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.9 : 1.4total 3.3Attack/defence1.7 : 1.2total 2.9
Midtjylland : Nordsjaelland
Most likely scores
Market1-110%2-19%1-0—2-07%1-27%2-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-08%1-27%2-2—0-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-0—1-09%2-02-07%2-08%1-21-27%1-27%2-22-27%2-2—0-10-1—0-16%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals86%79%79%
12 – no draw76%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat73%72%72%
Both teams to score: yes66%58%58%
Over 2.5 goals65%56%56%
Under 3.5 goals57%67%67%
X2 – away team avoid defeat51%53%53%
1 – Midtjylland win49%47% · Elo 51%47%· Elo 51%
Over 3.5 goals43%33%33%
Under 2.5 goals35%44%44%
Both teams to score: no34%42%42%
2 – Nordsjaelland win27%28% · Elo 22%28%· Elo 22%
X – draw24%25% · Elo 26%25%· Elo 26%
Under 1.5 goals14%21%21%
Attack vs defence
Midtjylland attack vs Nordsjaelland defenceattack1600defence1566+34 pts to the attack
Nordsjaelland attack vs Midtjylland defenceattack1540defence1575−35 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Midtjylland concede a lot late on: 9 of 20 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
  • Midtjylland: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Nordsjaelland: 4 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Midtjylland1064019:1022
4Nordsjaelland1053214:1018
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Midtjylland vs Nordsjaelland?

Midtjylland 2-2 Nordsjaelland (half time 0-0).

Did the Midtjylland vs Nordsjaelland tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip won.