League OneMatchday 5

Reading 3-1 Blackpool: prediction, tips and result

·

3-1Full time(half time 1-0)
Stadium:
Select Car Leasing Stadium, Reading

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Won55%

over 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings

For the brave
Correct Score: 2:1Lost10%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloReading140054%43%Draw25%27%Blackpool133321%30%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS56%58%O2.555%56%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Reading0:1BlackpoolL
  2. Blackpool0:3ReadingW
  3. Blackpool3:0ReadingL
  4. Reading0:3BlackpoolL
  5. Reading3:2BlackpoolW
Reading's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.3league 10.2under 10.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.3 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.lost · ended 1
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.1total 2.9Attack/defence1.7 : 1.3total 2.9
Reading : Blackpool
Most likely scores
Market1-112%2-110%1-09%2-09%1-2—0-1—0-06%Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-07%1-27%0-17%0-0—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-110%2-19%1-01-09%1-09%2-02-09%2-07%1-21-2—1-27%0-10-1—0-17%0-00-06%0-0—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat79%71%71%
Over 1.5 goals79%79%79%
12 – no draw75%75%75%
Under 3.5 goals67%67%67%
Both teams to score: yes56%58%58%
Our tip: Over 2.5 goals55%56%56%
1 – Reading win54%46% · Elo 43%46%· Elo 43%
X2 – away team avoid defeat46%54%54%
Under 2.5 goals45%44%44%
Both teams to score: no44%42%42%
Over 3.5 goals33%33%33%
X – draw25%25% · Elo 27%25%· Elo 27%
2 – Blackpool win21%29% · Elo 30%29%· Elo 30%
Under 1.5 goals21%21%21%
Attack vs defence
Reading attack vs Blackpool defenceattack1561defence1533+28 pts to the attack
Blackpool attack vs Reading defenceattack1505defence1507−2 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Blackpool concede only 0.6 goals per game
  • Blackpool matches average 12.4 corners (league 10.2) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Blackpool: 22 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 13 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Reading played 3 days ago
  • Blackpool played 3 days ago

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
6Reading943222:1115
18Blackpool822413:148
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Reading vs Blackpool?

Reading 3-1 Blackpool (half time 1-0).

Did the Reading vs Blackpool tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip won.