League OneMatchday 3
Stevenage 2-2 Doncaster: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- The Lamex Stadium, Stevenage
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Lost57%
under 2.5 goals in 5 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Total Goals: Under 1.5Lost30%
under 1.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS49%43%O2.543%37%|exp. goals 1.3 : 0.9both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Doncaster1:1StevenageD
- Stevenage0:0DoncasterD
- Stevenage1:0DoncasterW
- Doncaster0:1StevenageW
- Doncaster1:0StevenageL
Stevenage's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss1.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.6league 10.2under 10.5: 63%Expected corners: 9.6 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 18
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.8under 3.5: 50%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 44% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 10%.won · ended 3
Refereeawaiting appointment
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.3 : 1.1total 2.4Attack/defence1.3 : 0.9total 2.2
Stevenage : DoncasterMost likely scores
Market1-114%1-011%0-010%0-19%2-0—2-18%Attack/defence1-114%1-014%0-012%0-110%2-09%2-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-114%1-01-011%1-014%0-00-010%0-012%0-10-19%0-110%2-02-0—2-09%2-12-18%2-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 78%83% | 83% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%70% | 70% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70%64% | 64% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 69%73% | 73% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 60%57% | 57% |
| Our tip: Under 2.5 goals | 57%63% | 63% |
| Both teams to score: no | 51%57% | 57% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 49%43% | 43% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43%37% | 37% |
| 1 – Stevenage win | 40%43% · Elo 47% | 43%· Elo 47% |
| 2 – Doncaster win | 31%27% · Elo 26% | 27%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30%36% | 36% |
| X – draw | 29%30% · Elo 26% | 30%· Elo 26% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22%17% | 17% |
Attack vs defence
Stevenage attack vs Doncaster defenceattack1384defence1482−98 pts to the attack
Doncaster attack vs Stevenage defenceattack1429defence1578−149 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Doncaster matches average only 8.1 corners (league 10.2) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Stevenage: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Doncaster: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
Stevenage
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12:8 | 12 |
| 16 | Doncaster | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9:9 | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Stevenage vs Doncaster?
Stevenage 2-2 Doncaster (half time 0-0).
Did the Stevenage vs Doncaster tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip lost.