League OneMatchday 7
Wigan 0-1 Wycombe: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Brick Community Stadium, Wigan
Our tips
Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesLost59%
Wycombe: scored in each of their last 6 league matches
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost13%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS59%54%O2.555%49%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.3not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Wycombe2:0WiganL
- Wigan0:1WycombeL
- Wycombe0:0WiganD
- Wigan0:1WycombeL
- Wycombe1:0WiganL
Wigan's record: 0 wins, 1 draw, 4 losses1.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.7league 10.3over 10.5: 50%Expected corners: 10.7 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 45% of matches end over 10.5 corners.lost · ended 9
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.won · ended 7
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.4total 2.9Attack/defence1.3 : 1.3total 2.6
Wigan : WycombeMost likely scores
Market1-113%0-17%2-19%1-08%1-28%0-0—Attack/defence1-113%0-19%2-18%1-09%1-28%0-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%0-10-17%0-19%2-12-19%2-18%1-01-08%1-09%1-21-28%1-28%0-00-0—0-08%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%74% | 74% |
| 12 – no draw | 73%73% | 73% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68%73% | 73% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 67%62% | 62% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 60%65% | 65% |
| Our tip: Both teams to score: yes | 59%54% | 54% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%49% | 49% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%51% | 51% |
| Both teams to score: no | 41%46% | 46% |
| 1 – Wigan win | 40%35% · Elo 33% | 35%· Elo 33% |
| 2 – Wycombe win | 33%38% · Elo 40% | 38%· Elo 40% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32%27% | 27% |
| X – draw | 27%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%26% | 26% |
Attack vs defence
Wigan attack vs Wycombe defenceattack1381defence1480−99 pts to the attack
Wycombe attack vs Wigan defenceattack1561defence1520+41 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Wycombe concede 2.4 goals per game
- Wycombe matches average 12.5 corners (league 10.3) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Wigan: only 8 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 13 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Wigan: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Wycombe: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Wycombe | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 14:20 | 10 |
| 24 | Wigan | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5:13 | 4 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Wigan vs Wycombe?
Wigan 0-1 Wycombe (half time 0-0).
Did the Wigan vs Wycombe tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip lost.