League TwoMatchday 4
Crewe 2-2 Walsall: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Alexandra Stadium, Crewe
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%50%O2.553%45%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Crewe0:3WalsallL
- Walsall1:0CreweL
- Crewe0:1WalsallL
- Walsall1:1CreweD
- Walsall2:0CreweL
Crewe's record: 0 wins, 1 draw, 4 losses1.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.9over 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.6league 3.7under 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 2
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.3total 2.8Attack/defence1.4 : 1.1total 2.5
Crewe : WalsallMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-08%2-19%0-1—0-0—1-28%2-07%Attack/defence1-113%1-011%2-19%0-19%0-09%1-2—2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-08%1-011%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-1—0-19%0-00-0—0-09%1-21-28%1-2—2-02-07%2-08%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 78%70% | 70% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%72% | 72% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 69%70% | 70% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 69%77% | 77% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 59%57% | 57% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 58%50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53%45% | 45% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47%55% | 55% |
| 1 – Crewe win | 42%43% · Elo 42% | 43%· Elo 42% |
| Both teams to score: no | 42%50% | 50% |
| 2 – Walsall win | 32%30% · Elo 30% | 30%· Elo 30% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31%23% | 23% |
| X – draw | 27%28% · Elo 28% | 28%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22%30% | 30% |
Attack vs defence
Crewe attack vs Walsall defenceattack1492defence1497−5 pts to the attack
Walsall attack vs Crewe defenceattack1501defence1531−30 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Crewe played 3 days ago
- Walsall played 3 days ago
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Crewe | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12:7 | 18 |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12:6 | 15 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Crewe vs Walsall?
Crewe 2-2 Walsall (half time 0-1).