Ligue 1Matchday 2
Auxerre 1-3 Angers: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Stade de l'Abbe-Deschamps, Auxerre
- Referee:
- Hakim Ben el Salem Hadj
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Lost55%
under 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost14%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS50%48%O2.545%44%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Auxerre3:1AngersW
- Angers2:0AuxerreL
- Angers2:0AuxerreL
- Auxerre1:0AngersW
- Angers1:1AuxerreD
Auxerre's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses2.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.5league 9.6under 9.5: 52%Expected corners: 9.5 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 17
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 58% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 26%.won · ended 5
RefereeH. Ben el Salem Hadj−0.1 cards vs average16 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.1total 2.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.0total 2.4
Auxerre : AngersMost likely scores
Market1-114%1-011%2-08%0-09%2-19%0-1—Attack/defence1-113%1-013%2-09%0-09%2-19%0-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%1-01-011%1-013%2-02-08%2-09%0-00-09%0-09%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-1—0-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 77%77% | 77% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 72%75% | 75% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%73% | 73% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71%70% | 70% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 57%52% | 52% |
| Our tip: Under 2.5 goals | 55%56% | 56% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 50%48% | 48% |
| Both teams to score: no | 50%52% | 52% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45%44% | 44% |
| 1 – Auxerre win | 43%48% · Elo 50% | 48%· Elo 50% |
| X – draw | 29%27% · Elo 26% | 27%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 29%30% | 30% |
| 2 – Angers win | 28%25% · Elo 24% | 25%· Elo 24% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23%23% | 23% |
Attack vs defence
Auxerre attack vs Angers defenceattack1446defence1452−6 pts to the attack
Angers attack vs Auxerre defenceattack1370defence1485−115 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Angers concede 2.0 goals per game
- Angers score only 0.6 goals per game
- Angers: no win in 10 matches
- Auxerre: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Angers: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
Auxerre
Angers
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Angers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7:10 | 7 |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8:16 | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Auxerre vs Angers?
Auxerre 1-3 Angers (half time 1-1).
Did the Auxerre vs Angers tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip lost.