Ligue 1Matchday 2

Auxerre 1-3 Angers: prediction, tips and result

·

1-3Full time(half time 1-1)
Stadium:
Stade de l'Abbe-Deschamps, Auxerre
Referee:
Hakim Ben el Salem Hadj

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Lost55%

under 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost14%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloAuxerre174643%50%Draw29%26%Angers169628%24%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS50%48%O2.545%44%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Auxerre3:1AngersW
  2. Angers2:0AuxerreL
  3. Angers2:0AuxerreL
  4. Auxerre1:0AngersW
  5. Angers1:1AuxerreD
Auxerre's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses2.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.5league 9.6under 9.5: 52%Expected corners: 9.5 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 17
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 58% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 26%.won · ended 5
RefereeH. Ben el Salem Hadj−0.1 cards vs average16 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.1total 2.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.0total 2.4
Auxerre : Angers
Most likely scores
Market1-114%1-011%2-08%0-09%2-19%0-1—Attack/defence1-113%1-013%2-09%0-09%2-19%0-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%1-01-011%1-013%2-02-08%2-09%0-00-09%0-09%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-1—0-18%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals77%77%77%
1X – home team avoid defeat72%75%75%
12 – no draw71%73%73%
Over 1.5 goals71%70%70%
X2 – away team avoid defeat57%52%52%
Our tip: Under 2.5 goals55%56%56%
Both teams to score: yes50%48%48%
Both teams to score: no50%52%52%
Over 2.5 goals45%44%44%
1 – Auxerre win43%48% · Elo 50%48%· Elo 50%
X – draw29%27% · Elo 26%27%· Elo 26%
Under 1.5 goals29%30%30%
2 – Angers win28%25% · Elo 24%25%· Elo 24%
Over 3.5 goals23%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Auxerre attack vs Angers defenceattack1446defence1452−6 pts to the attack
Angers attack vs Auxerre defenceattack1370defence1485−115 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Angers concede 2.0 goals per game
  • Angers score only 0.6 goals per game
  • Angers: no win in 10 matches
  • Auxerre: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Angers: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
12Angers62137:107
16Auxerre62048:166
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Auxerre vs Angers?

Auxerre 1-3 Angers (half time 1-1).

Did the Auxerre vs Angers tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip lost.