BundesligaMatchday 3
Augsburg 2-2 Leverkusen: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- WWK Arena, Augsburg
- Referee:
- Daniel Siebert
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%63%O2.570%61%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.7both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Leverkusen1:2AugsburgW
- Augsburg2:0LeverkusenW
- Leverkusen2:0AugsburgL
- Augsburg0:2LeverkusenL
- Leverkusen2:1AugsburgL
Augsburg's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.2league 9.8over 9.5: 56%Expected corners: 10.2 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 16
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.8over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 19%.lost · ended 2
RefereeD. Siebert−0.1 cards vs average31 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 2.1total 3.6Attack/defence1.4 : 1.7total 3.2
Augsburg : LeverkusenMost likely scores
Market1-19%1-29%2-16%2-27%0-1—0-2—1-36%Attack/defence1-111%1-29%2-18%2-27%0-17%0-26%1-3—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-111%1-21-29%1-29%2-12-16%2-18%2-22-27%2-27%0-10-1—0-17%0-20-2—0-26%1-31-36%1-3—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 88%82% | 82% |
| 12 – no draw | 78%76% | 76% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 74%69% | 69% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 70%61% | 61% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 69%63% | 63% |
| 2 – Leverkusen win | 51%45% · Elo 51% | 45%· Elo 51% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 51%61% | 61% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 50%55% | 55% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 49%39% | 39% |
| Both teams to score: no | 31%37% | 37% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30%39% | 39% |
| 1 – Augsburg win | 27%32% · Elo 23% | 32%· Elo 23% |
| X – draw | 23%24% · Elo 26% | 24%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12%18% | 18% |
Attack vs defence
Augsburg attack vs Leverkusen defenceattack1460defence1567−107 pts to the attack
Leverkusen attack vs Augsburg defenceattack1607defence1481+126 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Leverkusen score 2.5 goals per game
- Augsburg: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Leverkusen: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Augsburg: 18 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Augsburg: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Leverkusen: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Leverkusen | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14:8 | 10 |
| 6 | Augsburg | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13:8 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Augsburg vs Leverkusen?
Augsburg 2-2 Leverkusen (half time 0-1).