Premier DivisionMatchday 20

Derry City 4-1 Bohemians: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Brandywell Stadium, Derry

Our tips

Main tip
Corners: Under 10.5Lost59%

under 10.5 corners in 8 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (59% of league matches)

For the brave
Corners: Under 9.5Lost47%

under 9.5 corners in 6 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 10 (45% of league matches)

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2Elono forecast
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS50%O2.544%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Bohemians1:1Derry CityD
  2. Derry City0:1BohemiansL
  3. Bohemians3:4Derry CityW
  4. Derry City1:1BohemiansD
  5. Bohemians1:0Derry CityL
Derry City's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 10.2under 10.5: 59%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 12
Cardsleague cards4.7league 4.5over 4.5: 51%Expected cards: 4.7 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 11%.won · ended 5
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Attack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Attack/defence1.3 : 1.1total 2.4
Derry City : Bohemians
Most likely scores
Attack/defence1-113%1-011%0-110%0-09%2-18%1-27%
Attack/defence1-11-113%1-01-011%0-10-110%0-00-09%2-12-18%1-21-27%
Attack vs defence
Derry City attack vs Bohemians defenceattack1499defence1564−65 pts to the attack
Bohemians attack vs Derry City defenceattack1580defence1582−2 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Derry City matches average 6.5 cards (league 4.5) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Bohemians: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Derry City: no win in 7 matches
  • Derry City: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Bohemians: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
3Bohemians33178858:4059
5Derry City32914945:4241
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Derry City vs Bohemians?

Derry City 4-1 Bohemians (half time 1-1).

Did the Derry City vs Bohemians tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Corners: Under 10.5. The tip lost.