Premier DivisionMatchday 20
Derry City 4-1 Bohemians: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Brandywell Stadium, Derry
Our tips
Main tip
Corners: Under 10.5Lost59%
under 10.5 corners in 8 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (59% of league matches)
For the brave
Corners: Under 9.5Lost47%
under 9.5 corners in 6 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 10 (45% of league matches)
The match in numbers
1X2Elono forecast
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS50%O2.544%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Bohemians1:1Derry CityD
- Derry City0:1BohemiansL
- Bohemians3:4Derry CityW
- Derry City1:1BohemiansD
- Bohemians1:0Derry CityL
Derry City's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 10.2under 10.5: 59%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 12
Cardsleague cards4.7league 4.5over 4.5: 51%Expected cards: 4.7 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 11%.won · ended 5
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Attack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Attack/defence1.3 : 1.1total 2.4
Derry City : BohemiansMost likely scores
Attack/defence1-113%1-011%0-110%0-09%2-18%1-27%
Attack/defence1-11-113%1-01-011%0-10-110%0-00-09%2-12-18%1-21-27%
Attack vs defence
Derry City attack vs Bohemians defenceattack1499defence1564−65 pts to the attack
Bohemians attack vs Derry City defenceattack1580defence1582−2 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Derry City matches average 6.5 cards (league 4.5) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Bohemians: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Derry City: no win in 7 matches
- Derry City: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Bohemians: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Bohemians | 33 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 58:40 | 59 |
| 5 | Derry City | 32 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 45:42 | 41 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Derry City vs Bohemians?
Derry City 4-1 Bohemians (half time 1-1).
Did the Derry City vs Bohemians tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Corners: Under 10.5. The tip lost.
See also
- Premier Division: table, fixtures and results
- Premier Division stats: over/under, BTTS, corners and cards
- The clubs' other match this season: Derry City 0-1 Bohemians ()
- The clubs' other match this season: Bohemians 1-1 Derry City ()
- The clubs' other match this season: Bohemians 5-3 Derry City ()
- Derry City: Elo rating
- Bohemians: Elo rating