Premier DivisionMatchday 33
Shelbourne 5-1 Sligo Rovers: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Tolka Park, Dublin
Our tips
Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.
Main tip
Match Result: ShelbourneWon74%
Sligo Rovers: winless in their last 14 league matches
Other tips
- Total Goals: Over 2.5Won62%
our numbers: 3.2 goals in total in this match, league average 2.5
For the brave
Correct Score: 3:0Lost10%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS52%48%O2.568%50%|exp. goals 1.8 : 0.8both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Sligo Rovers2:2ShelbourneD
- Shelbourne0:0Sligo RoversD
- Sligo Rovers0:1ShelbourneW
- Shelbourne3:1Sligo RoversW
- Sligo Rovers0:2ShelbourneW
Shelbourne's record: 3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses2.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.2league 10.2under 10.5: 56%Expected corners: 10.2 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 60% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 16
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.2league 4.3under 4.5: 60%Expected yellow cards: 4.2 in this match, 4.3 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.lost · ended 6
Refereeno referee data
Dutching(several bets at once)75%O2.52:0coverageleague 53% · H2H 3/5covered
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.7 : 0.8total 3.5Attack/defence1.8 : 0.8total 2.7
Shelbourne : Sligo RoversMost likely scores
Market1-07%2-011%1-1—3-010%2-19%3-18%0-0—Attack/defence1-012%2-012%1-111%3-07%2-110%3-1—0-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-01-07%1-012%2-02-011%2-012%1-11-1—1-111%3-03-010%3-07%2-12-19%2-110%3-13-18%3-1—0-00-0—0-07%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 92%84% | 84% |
| 12 – no draw | 87%77% | 77% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87%75% | 75% |
| Our tip: 1 – Shelbourne win | 78%61% · Elo 59% | 61%· Elo 59% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 68%50% | 50% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 53%72% | 72% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 52%48% | 48% |
| Both teams to score: no | 48%52% | 52% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 47%28% | 28% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32%50% | 50% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 23%39% | 39% |
| X – draw | 14%23% · Elo 24% | 23%· Elo 24% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13%25% | 25% |
| 2 – Sligo Rovers win | 9%16% · Elo 17% | 16%· Elo 17% |
Attack vs defence
Shelbourne attack vs Sligo Rovers defenceattack1485defence1366+119 pts to the attack
Sligo Rovers attack vs Shelbourne defenceattack1376defence1562−186 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Shots on target, fouls, offsides
Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 57%close to the league averageunderover 43%
We expect 8.1 in this match, 8.2 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.7.556%59%
8.543%45%
9.531%29%
10.521%20%
Each team on its own
Shelbournewe expect 5.5, league average 4.8 · chance of over 4.5: 62%
Sligo Roverswe expect 2.9, league average 3.4 · chance of over 3.5: 32%
Foulsleague average
Under 21.5 · 57%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 43%
We expect 20.8 in this match, 21.4 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.20.550%53%
21.543%49%
22.536%44%
23.529%36%
Each team on its own
Shelbournewe expect 10.1, league average 10.4 · chance of over 10.5: 42%
Sligo Roverswe expect 10.7, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 49%
Offsidesleague average
Over 2.5 · 55%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 45%over
We expect 2.9 in this match, 2.9 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.1.578%78%
2.555%49%
3.533%34%
4.517%20%
Each team on its own
Shelbournewe expect 1.4, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 41%
Sligo Roverswe expect 1.5, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 43%
Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Sligo Rovers score only 0.7 goals per game
- Sligo Rovers: 4 defeats in a row
- Sligo Rovers: only 3 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 8 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Shelbourne: 14 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Sligo Rovers: 20 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Shelbourne | 33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 47:46 | 43 |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 25:59 | 23 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Shelbourne vs Sligo Rovers?
Shelbourne 5-1 Sligo Rovers (half time 1-1).
Did the Shelbourne vs Sligo Rovers tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Match Result: Shelbourne. The tip won.
See also
- Premier Division: table, fixtures and results
- Premier Division stats: over/under, BTTS, corners and cards
- All matches that day
- The clubs' other match this season: Sligo Rovers 0-1 Shelbourne ()
- The clubs' other match this season: Shelbourne 0-0 Sligo Rovers ()
- The clubs' other match this season: Sligo Rovers 2-2 Shelbourne ()
- Shelbourne: Elo rating
- Sligo Rovers: Elo rating