J1 LeagueMatchday 3

Kyoto 1-3 Mito: prediction, tips and result

·

1-3Full time(half time 0-2)
Stadium:
Sanga Stadium by Kyocera, Kyoto
Referee:
Harm Osmers

The match in numbers

1X2EloKyoto158344%50%Draw29%27%Mito153428%24%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS51%53%O2.545%51%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1both scored
H2Hhome side's goals firstnever met
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.5over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.5 on average in the league.In this league 46% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 8
Cardsleague cards2.7league 2.6under 2.5: 50%Expected cards: 2.7 in this match, 2.6 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 2.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 14%.won · ended 0
RefereeH. Osmers+0.5 cards vs average19 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.1total 2.5Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.7
Kyoto : Mito
Most likely scores
Market1-114%1-011%2-19%0-09%2-08%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%2-110%0-07%2-09%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-112%1-01-011%1-011%2-12-19%2-110%0-00-09%0-07%2-02-08%2-09%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals76%72%72%
1X – home team avoid defeat73%75%75%
12 – no draw72%75%75%
Over 1.5 goals72%75%75%
X2 – away team avoid defeat57%50%50%
Under 2.5 goals55%50%50%
Both teams to score: yes51%53%53%
Both teams to score: no49%47%47%
Over 2.5 goals45%51%51%
1 – Kyoto win44%50% · Elo 50%50%· Elo 50%
X – draw29%25% · Elo 27%25%· Elo 27%
2 – Mito win28%25% · Elo 24%25%· Elo 24%
Under 1.5 goals28%25%25%
Over 3.5 goals24%28%28%
Attack vs defence
Kyoto attack vs Mito defenceattack1508defence1419+89 pts to the attack
Mito attack vs Kyoto defenceattack1432defence1493−61 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Kyoto concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Kyoto matches average 3.9 cards (league 2.6) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Mito score only 0.7 goals per game
  • Mito: no win in 11 matches
  • Mito: only 3 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Kyoto: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Mito: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
13Mito923412:139
16Kyoto922511:168
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Kyoto vs Mito?

Kyoto 1-3 Mito (half time 0-2).