EliteserienMatchday 15

Brann 2-3 Valerenga: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Brann Stadion, Bergen
Referee:
Sigurd Smehus Kringstad

Our tips

Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesWon68%

goals at both ends in 9 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (56% of league matches); Brann: scored in each of their last 10 league matches

For the brave
Correct Score: 2:1Lost9%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloBrann171256%61%Draw22%21%Valerenga154422%18%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS68%62%O2.571%65%|exp. goals 2.1 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Brann3:2ValerengaW
  2. Valerenga2:4BrannW
  3. Valerenga1:2BrannW
  4. Brann3:1ValerengaW
  5. Valerenga1:0BrannL
Brann's record: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss3.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.5under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 16
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.5over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.won · ended 5
RefereeS. Smehus Kringstad+0.8 cards vs average9 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.3 : 1.4total 3.7Attack/defence2.1 : 1.2total 3.4
Brann : Valerenga
Most likely scores
Market2-19%1-19%2-07%1-0—3-17%2-26%Attack/defence2-110%1-19%2-08%1-07%3-17%2-26%
MarketAttack/defence2-12-19%2-110%1-11-19%1-19%2-02-07%2-08%1-01-0—1-07%3-13-17%3-17%2-22-26%2-26%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals89%85%85%
1X – home team avoid defeat78%79%79%
12 – no draw78%79%79%
Over 2.5 goals71%65%65%
Our tip: Both teams to score: yes68%62%62%
1 – Brann win56%58% · Elo 61%58%· Elo 61%
Over 3.5 goals50%43%43%
Under 3.5 goals50%57%57%
X2 – away team avoid defeat44%42%42%
Both teams to score: no32%38%38%
Under 2.5 goals29%35%35%
X – draw22%21% · Elo 21%21%· Elo 21%
2 – Valerenga win22%21% · Elo 18%21%· Elo 18%
Under 1.5 goals11%15%15%
Attack vs defence
Brann attack vs Valerenga defenceattack1574defence1431+143 pts to the attack
Valerenga attack vs Brann defenceattack1506defence1520−14 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Valerenga concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Brann: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Brann: 8 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Valerenga: 10 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
7Brann22921139:3429
13Valerenga22651135:4523
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Brann vs Valerenga?

Brann 2-3 Valerenga (half time 0-3).

Did the Brann vs Valerenga tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip won.