EliteserienMatchday 15
Brann 2-3 Valerenga: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Brann Stadion, Bergen
- Referee:
- Sigurd Smehus Kringstad
Our tips
Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesWon68%
goals at both ends in 9 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (56% of league matches); Brann: scored in each of their last 10 league matches
For the brave
Correct Score: 2:1Lost9%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS68%62%O2.571%65%|exp. goals 2.1 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Brann3:2ValerengaW
- Valerenga2:4BrannW
- Valerenga1:2BrannW
- Brann3:1ValerengaW
- Valerenga1:0BrannL
Brann's record: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss3.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.5under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 16
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.5over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.won · ended 5
RefereeS. Smehus Kringstad+0.8 cards vs average9 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.3 : 1.4total 3.7Attack/defence2.1 : 1.2total 3.4
Brann : ValerengaMost likely scores
Market2-19%1-19%2-07%1-0—3-17%2-26%Attack/defence2-110%1-19%2-08%1-07%3-17%2-26%
MarketAttack/defence2-12-19%2-110%1-11-19%1-19%2-02-07%2-08%1-01-0—1-07%3-13-17%3-17%2-22-26%2-26%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 89%85% | 85% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 78%79% | 79% |
| 12 – no draw | 78%79% | 79% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 71%65% | 65% |
| Our tip: Both teams to score: yes | 68%62% | 62% |
| 1 – Brann win | 56%58% · Elo 61% | 58%· Elo 61% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 50%43% | 43% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 50%57% | 57% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 44%42% | 42% |
| Both teams to score: no | 32%38% | 38% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 29%35% | 35% |
| X – draw | 22%21% · Elo 21% | 21%· Elo 21% |
| 2 – Valerenga win | 22%21% · Elo 18% | 21%· Elo 18% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 11%15% | 15% |
Attack vs defence
Brann attack vs Valerenga defenceattack1574defence1431+143 pts to the attack
Valerenga attack vs Brann defenceattack1506defence1520−14 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Valerenga concede 2.1 goals per game
- Brann: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Brann: 8 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Valerenga: 10 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Brann | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 39:34 | 29 |
| 13 | Valerenga | 22 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 35:45 | 23 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Brann vs Valerenga?
Brann 2-3 Valerenga (half time 0-3).
Did the Brann vs Valerenga tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip won.