Liga PortugalMatchday 3
Estoril 0-2 Rio Ave: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota, Estoril
- Referee:
- Carlos Andre Fernandes Macedo
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 4.5Won58%
referee Carlos Andre Fernandes Macedo averages 3.5 cards a match, league average 5.2; our numbers: 4.2 cards against a league average of 5.2
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost13%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS53%56%O2.550%54%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.2not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Estoril1:2Rio AveL
- Rio Ave0:4EstorilW
- Estoril2:1Rio AveW
- Rio Ave2:2EstorilD
- Rio Ave1:1EstorilD
Estoril's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.4over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.4 on average in the league.In this league 45% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 9
Cardsleague cards4.2league 5.2under 5.5: 74%Expected cards: 4.2 in this match, 5.2 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.won · ended 2
RefereeC. Andre Fernandes Macedo−1.9 cards vs average22 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.1total 2.7Attack/defence1.7 : 1.2total 2.8
Estoril : Rio AveMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-010%2-19%2-09%0-08%1-2—0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-010%2-110%2-08%0-0—1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-112%1-01-010%1-010%2-12-19%2-110%2-02-09%2-08%0-00-08%0-0—1-21-2—1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 76%77% | 77% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 75%74% | 74% |
| 12 – no draw | 73%75% | 75% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72%69% | 69% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 53%56% | 56% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 52%51% | 51% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50%54% | 54% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50%46% | 46% |
| 1 – Estoril win | 48%49% · Elo 47% | 49%· Elo 47% |
| Both teams to score: no | 47%44% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28%31% | 31% |
| X – draw | 27%25% · Elo 28% | 25%· Elo 28% |
| 2 – Rio Ave win | 25%26% · Elo 25% | 26%· Elo 25% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24%23% | 23% |
Attack vs defence
Estoril attack vs Rio Ave defenceattack1517defence1427+90 pts to the attack
Rio Ave attack vs Estoril defenceattack1442defence1435+7 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Estoril: no win in 10 matches
- Estoril: only 3 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 11 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Rio Ave: no win in 7 matches
- Estoril: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Rio Ave: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Rio Ave | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8:17 | 7 |
| 18 | Estoril | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4:12 | 2 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Estoril vs Rio Ave?
Estoril 0-2 Rio Ave (half time 0-1).
Did the Estoril vs Rio Ave tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 4.5. The tip won.