LaLigaMatchday 5
Sevilla 1-0 Valencia: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan, Seville (attendance: 39,939)
- Referee:
- Mateo Busquets Ferrer
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Over 4.5Lost58%
referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer averages 5.7 cards a match, league average 4.7; our numbers: 5.2 cards against a league average of 4.7
Other tips
- Total Goals: Under 2.5Won57%
under 2.5 goals in 5 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Cards: Over 5.5Lost41%
referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer averages 5.7 cards a match, league average 4.7
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS46%53%O2.543%49%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Sevilla0:2ValenciaL
- Valencia1:1SevillaD
- Valencia1:0SevillaL
- Sevilla1:1ValenciaD
- Valencia0:0SevillaD
Sevilla's record: 0 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses1.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.2league 9.7under 9.5: 56%Expected corners: 9.2 in this match, 9.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 10
Cardsleague cards5.2league 4.7over 4.5: 58%Expected cards: 5.2 in this match, 4.7 on average in the league.In this league 48% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 27%.lost · ended 3
RefereeM. Busquets Ferrer+1.2 cards vs average23 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 0.8total 2.3Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.7
Sevilla : ValenciaMost likely scores
Market1-013%1-113%2-011%0-010%2-19%0-1—Attack/defence1-011%1-112%2-09%0-07%2-19%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-01-013%1-011%1-11-113%1-112%2-02-011%2-09%0-00-010%0-07%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 80%74% | 74% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 78%73% | 73% |
| 12 – no draw | 73%74% | 74% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70%74% | 74% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57%51% | 51% |
| Both teams to score: no | 54%47% | 47% |
| 1 – Sevilla win | 53%48% · Elo 40% | 48%· Elo 40% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 47%52% | 52% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 46%53% | 53% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43%49% | 49% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30%26% | 26% |
| X – draw | 27%26% · Elo 29% | 26%· Elo 29% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22%27% | 27% |
| 2 – Valencia win | 20%26% · Elo 31% | 26%· Elo 31% |
Attack vs defence
Sevilla attack vs Valencia defenceattack1472defence1470+2 pts to the attack
Valencia attack vs Sevilla defenceattack1457defence1492−35 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Sevilla matches average only 7.5 corners (league 9.7) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Sevilla: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Valencia: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13:12 | 14 |
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6:15 | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Sevilla vs Valencia?
Sevilla 1-0 Valencia (half time 0-0).
Did the Sevilla vs Valencia tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Over 4.5. The tip lost.