LaLigaMatchday 3

Sociedad 2-1 Espanol: prediction, tips and result

·

2-1Full time(half time 1-1)
Stadium:
Reale Arena, San Sebastian
Referee:
Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid

The match in numbers

1X2EloSociedad182051%48%Draw25%28%Espanol176623%25%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS57%55%O2.555%53%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Espanol1:1SociedadD
  2. Sociedad2:2EspanolD
  3. Sociedad2:1EspanolW
  4. Espanol0:1SociedadW
  5. Espanol2:3SociedadW
Sociedad's record: 3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.6league 9.7under 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.6 in this match, 9.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 10
Cardsleague cards5.1league 4.7over 4.5: 57%Expected cards: 5.1 in this match, 4.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 27%.won · ended 6
RefereeM. Jesus Orellana Cid+3.4 cards vs average1 match

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.1total 2.9Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.8
Sociedad : Espanol
Most likely scores
Market1-112%2-110%1-09%2-09%0-1—1-2—0-06%Attack/defence1-112%2-110%1-010%2-08%0-17%1-27%0-0—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-110%2-110%1-01-09%1-010%2-02-09%2-08%0-10-1—0-17%1-21-2—1-27%0-00-06%0-0—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals79%77%77%
1X – home team avoid defeat76%74%74%
12 – no draw74%75%75%
Under 3.5 goals67%70%70%
Both teams to score: yes57%55%55%
Over 2.5 goals55%53%53%
1 – Sociedad win51%49% · Elo 48%49%· Elo 48%
X2 – away team avoid defeat48%51%51%
Under 2.5 goals45%47%47%
Both teams to score: no43%45%45%
Over 3.5 goals33%30%30%
X – draw25%25% · Elo 28%25%· Elo 28%
2 – Espanol win23%26% · Elo 25%26%· Elo 25%
Under 1.5 goals21%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Sociedad attack vs Espanol defenceattack1511defence1466+45 pts to the attack
Espanol attack vs Sociedad defenceattack1461defence14610 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Sociedad concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Sociedad matches average 6.5 cards (league 4.7) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Sociedad: no win in 10 matches
  • Sociedad: only 5 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 13 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Sociedad played 3 days ago
  • Espanol: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
6Sociedad841312:1513
12Espanol822411:118
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Sociedad vs Espanol?

Sociedad 2-1 Espanol (half time 1-1).