LaLigaMatchday 3
Sociedad 2-1 Espanol: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Reale Arena, San Sebastian
- Referee:
- Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS57%55%O2.555%53%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Espanol1:1SociedadD
- Sociedad2:2EspanolD
- Sociedad2:1EspanolW
- Espanol0:1SociedadW
- Espanol2:3SociedadW
Sociedad's record: 3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.6league 9.7under 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.6 in this match, 9.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 10
Cardsleague cards5.1league 4.7over 4.5: 57%Expected cards: 5.1 in this match, 4.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 27%.won · ended 6
RefereeM. Jesus Orellana Cid+3.4 cards vs average1 match
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.1total 2.9Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.8
Sociedad : EspanolMost likely scores
Market1-112%2-110%1-09%2-09%0-1—1-2—0-06%Attack/defence1-112%2-110%1-010%2-08%0-17%1-27%0-0—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-110%2-110%1-01-09%1-010%2-02-09%2-08%0-10-1—0-17%1-21-2—1-27%0-00-06%0-0—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%77% | 77% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 76%74% | 74% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%75% | 75% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 67%70% | 70% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 57%55% | 55% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%53% | 53% |
| 1 – Sociedad win | 51%49% · Elo 48% | 49%· Elo 48% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 48%51% | 51% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%47% | 47% |
| Both teams to score: no | 43%45% | 45% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33%30% | 30% |
| X – draw | 25%25% · Elo 28% | 25%· Elo 28% |
| 2 – Espanol win | 23%26% · Elo 25% | 26%· Elo 25% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%23% | 23% |
Attack vs defence
Sociedad attack vs Espanol defenceattack1511defence1466+45 pts to the attack
Espanol attack vs Sociedad defenceattack1461defence14610 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Sociedad concede 2.1 goals per game
- Sociedad matches average 6.5 cards (league 4.7) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Sociedad: no win in 10 matches
- Sociedad: only 5 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 13 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Sociedad played 3 days ago
- Espanol: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Sociedad | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12:15 | 13 |
| 12 | Espanol | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:11 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Sociedad vs Espanol?
Sociedad 2-1 Espanol (half time 1-1).