Super LeagueMatchday 3
St. Gallen 2-2 Luzern: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Berit Sitterstadion, St.Gallen
- Referee:
- Alessandro Dudic
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%66%O2.570%67%|exp. goals 2.1 : 1.4both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Luzern2:2St. GallenD
- Luzern2:2St. GallenD
- St. Gallen0:1LuzernL
- Luzern1:1St. GallenD
- Luzern2:0St. GallenL
St. Gallen's record: 0 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.7league 10.2under 10.5: 50%Expected corners: 10.7 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 15
Cardsleague cards4.9league 4.7over 4.5: 53%Expected cards: 4.9 in this match, 4.7 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 28%.won · ended 8
RefereeA. Dudic+0.5 cards vs average20 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.1 : 1.5total 3.6Attack/defence2.1 : 1.4total 3.5
St. Gallen : LuzernMost likely scores
Market2-19%1-19%2-27%2-0—3-16%1-26%Attack/defence2-19%1-19%2-27%2-07%3-17%1-26%
MarketAttack/defence2-12-19%2-19%1-11-19%1-19%2-22-27%2-27%2-02-0—2-07%3-13-16%3-17%1-21-26%1-26%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 88%86% | 86% |
| 12 – no draw | 78%78% | 78% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 74%75% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 70%67% | 67% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 69%66% | 66% |
| 1 – St. Gallen win | 52%53% · Elo 53% | 53%· Elo 53% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 51%54% | 54% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 49%46% | 46% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 48%47% | 47% |
| Both teams to score: no | 31%34% | 34% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30%33% | 33% |
| 2 – Luzern win | 26%25% · Elo 22% | 25%· Elo 22% |
| X – draw | 22%22% · Elo 25% | 22%· Elo 25% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12%14% | 14% |
Attack vs defence
St. Gallen attack vs Luzern defenceattack1542defence1463+79 pts to the attack
Luzern attack vs St. Gallen defenceattack1538defence1557−19 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- St. Gallen matches average 6.4 cards (league 4.7) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Luzern matches average only 3.3 cards (league 4.7) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Luzern: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- St. Gallen: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- St. Gallen matches average 12.7 corners (league 10.2) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- St. Gallen: 21 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 15 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- St. Gallen: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Luzern: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
St. Gallen
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | St. Gallen | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17:19 | 16 |
| 8 | Luzern | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 17:22 | 12 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of St. Gallen vs Luzern?
St. Gallen 2-2 Luzern (half time 1-0).