Super LeagueMatchday 3

St. Gallen 2-2 Luzern: prediction, tips and result

·

2-2Full time(half time 1-0)
Stadium:
Berit Sitterstadion, St.Gallen
Referee:
Alessandro Dudic

The match in numbers

1X2EloSt. Gallen165252%53%Draw22%25%Luzern159726%22%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%66%O2.570%67%|exp. goals 2.1 : 1.4both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Luzern2:2St. GallenD
  2. Luzern2:2St. GallenD
  3. St. Gallen0:1LuzernL
  4. Luzern1:1St. GallenD
  5. Luzern2:0St. GallenL
St. Gallen's record: 0 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.7league 10.2under 10.5: 50%Expected corners: 10.7 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 15
Cardsleague cards4.9league 4.7over 4.5: 53%Expected cards: 4.9 in this match, 4.7 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 28%.won · ended 8
RefereeA. Dudic+0.5 cards vs average20 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.1 : 1.5total 3.6Attack/defence2.1 : 1.4total 3.5
St. Gallen : Luzern
Most likely scores
Market2-19%1-19%2-27%2-0—3-16%1-26%Attack/defence2-19%1-19%2-27%2-07%3-17%1-26%
MarketAttack/defence2-12-19%2-19%1-11-19%1-19%2-22-27%2-27%2-02-0—2-07%3-13-16%3-17%1-21-26%1-26%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals88%86%86%
12 – no draw78%78%78%
1X – home team avoid defeat74%75%75%
Over 2.5 goals70%67%67%
Both teams to score: yes69%66%66%
1 – St. Gallen win52%53% · Elo 53%53%· Elo 53%
Under 3.5 goals51%54%54%
Over 3.5 goals49%46%46%
X2 – away team avoid defeat48%47%47%
Both teams to score: no31%34%34%
Under 2.5 goals30%33%33%
2 – Luzern win26%25% · Elo 22%25%· Elo 22%
X – draw22%22% · Elo 25%22%· Elo 25%
Under 1.5 goals12%14%14%
Attack vs defence
St. Gallen attack vs Luzern defenceattack1542defence1463+79 pts to the attack
Luzern attack vs St. Gallen defenceattack1538defence1557−19 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • St. Gallen matches average 6.4 cards (league 4.7) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Luzern matches average only 3.3 cards (league 4.7) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Luzern: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • St. Gallen: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • St. Gallen matches average 12.7 corners (league 10.2) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • St. Gallen: 21 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 15 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • St. Gallen: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Luzern: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
4St. Gallen1051417:1916
8Luzern1033417:2212
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of St. Gallen vs Luzern?

St. Gallen 2-2 Luzern (half time 1-0).